ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
Downloads

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

  #1  
Old 10-03-2014
mearjun mearjun is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 123
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 27
Thanked 19 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 119
mearjun will become famous soon enough
Default How to move a connection up or down using a command?

Here is what I am looking to do.

I have created a GUI using which I want to add or remove operators in the model.
However whenever I connect the operators to processors using contextdragconnection() command the operator gets connected at rank 3 (i.e. third among centerports).
I need a command to move the operator to centerport 1 of the processor.
  #2  
Old 10-03-2014
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 773
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

setrank(last(connectionscenter(<processor>)),1);
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Jason Lightfoot For This Useful Post:
syseo (10-06-2014)
  #3  
Old 10-03-2014
mearjun mearjun is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 123
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 27
Thanked 19 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 119
mearjun will become famous soon enough
Default

Thanks a ton. This was one of the quickest responses I ever got in this forum!


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how could I get opeartors move during processing? zoeygollum Q&A 4 07-17-2010 01:06 AM
why the BasicTE can not move? LINWEIXU Q&A 0 08-14-2009 09:24 PM
Move Multiple Controls on a GUI Steven Hamoen Q&A 4 03-05-2009 01:33 PM
Continuously Move Li Chin Q&A 12 10-13-2008 03:49 AM
Crane Move Sung Kim Q&A 2 06-05-2008 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletinĀ® Version 3.8.11
Copyright Ā©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.