ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2012
Yu Xuan Huang Yu Xuan Huang is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Yu Xuan Huang is on a distinguished road
Default About model problem.

hi all

when i run the test model, it can do what i set.
I run the model for a while and the item of item type 3 stop on conveyor every time after i expand the test model by same setting. it cause block and stop the model.
what's the problem with the expanded model?

help me please!!

Thank a lot.
P.S.: my flexsim version is 4.3.
Attached Files
File Type: fsm theexpanddemodel.fsm (15.40 MB, 97 views)

Last edited by Yu Xuan Huang; 01-10-2012 at 05:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2012
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 773
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I'm not exactly sure where you mean but for example, the pull requirement of Processor56 is looking for itemtypes 1 and 2 only, so the black item with type 3 is stuck.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jason Lightfoot For This Useful Post:
Jorge Toucet (01-15-2012)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Model Run Speed Problem Anthony Timmiss Q&A 1 09-22-2010 09:24 AM
Problem finding Flexsim model files using Windows 7 Danny Pavan Q&A 2 12-22-2009 03:11 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.