ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Product Announcements
Downloads

Product Announcements New releases of the software

  #1  
Old 02-10-2009
Anthony Johnson's Avatar
Anthony Johnson Anthony Johnson is offline
Manager of Product Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 440
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 171
Thanked 899 Times in 288 Posts
Rep Power: 735
Anthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond repute
Default 4.5 bug with switch statement

In version 4.5 we have found a bug with the new flexscript parser regarding switch statement. The following code will not execute properly:

Code:
switch(33)
{
   case 1: pt("1");break;
   case 33: pt("33");break;
}
The switch statement never hits case 33. The bug will only happen if you use very disparate case values, meaning the bug doesn't happen if you include all cases from 1 to 33, but will happen if you just use cases 1 and 33, or cases 1, 2, and 33, etc. The problem is that the parser uses a hash table for case lookup, and it is not properly finding the index of additional entries for cases that share the same hash table index. Anyway, if your models have this problem, you can extract the attached flexsimrunner.exe into your Flexsim4\program directory.

We hope to have a bug-fix release ready by the end of February, which will include this fix.
Attached Files
File Type: zip flexsimrunner.zip (1.64 MB, 334 views)
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to Anthony Johnson For This Useful Post:
Tom David (02-11-2009)



All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.