ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
Downloads

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

  #1  
Old 11-18-2008
qin tian qin tian is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 137
Downloads: 115
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 59
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 161
qin tian is on a distinguished road
Default about port selecct

Hi, In the attachment, I want the blue items to go out only after the red items all go out.

how to do it?

thanks
Attached Files
File Type: zip 1.zip (41.2 KB, 236 views)
  #2  
Old 11-22-2008
qin tian qin tian is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 137
Downloads: 115
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 59
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 161
qin tian is on a distinguished road
Default

Maybe I should make my question more clear.

It seems that the queue in flexsim is not an absolute FIFO queue. In the above model, two types of item go into a queue, then in the sendto trigger, I make Item1 to port 1, Item2 to port 2.

I find that item2 will go out to port 2 even if there is item1 before it. In most cases, this is what we want. But in some cases, it's not.

So, if I want an absolute FIFO queue, how to get it?
  #3  
Old 11-23-2008
Tom David's Avatar
Tom David Tom David is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Schwaebisch Gmuend, Germany
Posts: 430
Downloads: 157
Uploads: 47
Thanks: 486
Thanked 450 Times in 233 Posts
Rep Power: 520
Tom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant future
Default How to make an absolute FIFO queue in Flexsim

Qin Tian,

The easiest way in my eyes is, and that’s what I teach in my training classes, is to add an additional queue with max content (capacity) of 1 and decrease the max content of the original queue by 1 that you do not change the total capacity. That’s an easy solution, right?

By the way, I like that in Flexsim the queue is not an absolute FIFO queue, because it is really hard (or let’s say some effort) in other simulation packages (at least in the ones I know) to make a queue like we have in Flexsim that items which are able to leave to their target destination just leave.
__________________
tom the (A)tom: "We have solved our problems ... now we have to fight the solutions."
The Following User Says Thank You to Tom David For This Useful Post:
qin tian (11-23-2008)
  #4  
Old 11-24-2008
Brandon Peterson's Avatar
Brandon Peterson Brandon Peterson is offline
The Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 382
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 6
Thanks: 192
Thanked 516 Times in 235 Posts
Rep Power: 490
Brandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant future
Default

Qin,

If you want absolute FIFO in your queue then the best way is to have the down stream objects pull and set the pull requirement to the code below:

if(getrank(item) == 1) return 1;
else return 0;

This will make it so only the first item will leave. You will also want to check the reevalute pull requirement box.

Brandon
__________________
thats not normal.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Brandon Peterson For This Useful Post:
Tom David (11-24-2008)


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is there a command which will return the port no. of a connected object? KelvinHo Q&A 6 04-22-2010 02:13 AM
when the port is closed? qin tian Q&A 1 11-18-2008 06:35 AM
Close A Specific Port Joe Allen Q&A 2 09-11-2008 06:30 PM
set the location of flowitem from 2nd input port in a combiner KelvinHo Q&A 4 04-11-2008 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.