ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
Downloads

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

  #1  
Old 03-21-2016
FilipOdwazny FilipOdwazny is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 16
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 71
FilipOdwazny is on a distinguished road
Default Conveyour & elevator

Dear all,


I have a problem with transporting pallets on conveyors and elevator. Actually that does not work. I really do not know what is not working. In my previous model (from older versions) I was simply connecting conveyors which were using transport (elevator) I have connected. This all was solved in "Flow" card. Now I can't see any options.

I am enclosing a basic model which show the idea.


Probably this is not a big deal but I really appretiate your interest and help.


Best regards
Attached Files
File Type: fsm elevator.fsm (23.7 KB, 313 views)
  #2  
Old 03-21-2016
FilipOdwazny FilipOdwazny is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 16
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 71
FilipOdwazny is on a distinguished road
Default

I have realised that I have no option of using "Transfers" in Conveyor Systme Tool. Something is missing?
  #3  
Old 03-21-2016
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 684
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Connect your lower conveyor with your upper conveyor with an A-connection. Then an exit transfer will appear on the lower conveyor. You can connect the exit transfer with the elevator through a center port connection and by double clicking on the exit transfer you can tell it to use the elevator.
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
Phil BoBo (03-21-2016)
  #4  
Old 03-22-2016
FilipOdwazny FilipOdwazny is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 16
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 71
FilipOdwazny is on a distinguished road
Default

Steven, thank you for your help. However my elewator still does not work. I really can't figure out why.
I am attaching new model with transfers set.
Attached Files
File Type: fsm elevator.fsm (24.4 KB, 288 views)
  #5  
Old 03-22-2016
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 684
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I have no idea what went wrong but I did see you made the A-connection between the conveyors but there where no exit transfers. So I removed the connections and re-added them and then made the central port connection to the elevator. I attached the model.
Attached Files
File Type: fsm elevator_tal.fsm (27.6 KB, 325 views)
  #6  
Old 03-22-2016
FilipOdwazny FilipOdwazny is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 16
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 71
FilipOdwazny is on a distinguished road
Default

These transfers do not appear physically in the model. In yours I can see these small, white squares. In mine, nothing appear . In other models it is the same. My models do not work because I connected conveyor with elevator (in case of central ports). The interesting fact is that transfer appear in the model tree.
  #7  
Old 03-22-2016
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 684
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

This might be a problem of the graphics card. Please take a look at this post: https://www.flexsim.com/community/fo...=compatibility

An easy check is to switch compatibility mode on, close and reopen Flexsim and check if then see the exit transfers.

If that is not helping you I would contact Flexsim support directly
  #8  
Old 03-22-2016
FilipOdwazny FilipOdwazny is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 16
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 71
FilipOdwazny is on a distinguished road
Default

I will try to use another PC. Maybe this will help. Otherwise I will contact FlexSim. For now, I work with the model tree.
Thank you for your help!
  #9  
Old 03-22-2016
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1174
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

FlexSim 7.7.2 fixed a bug with scaling the transfers based on the model units. If you are using 7.7.0 and model units that aren't meters, then the transfers might be incorrectly sized (perhaps too small to see).

Update your software to a newer version, such as 7.7.4 or 2016.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Steven Hamoen (03-22-2016)


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elevator David Chan FlexSim HC: Q&A 4 09-23-2014 08:53 PM
Problem with Elevator Pablo Concha FlexSim HC: Q&A 3 07-30-2013 08:40 AM
Elevator in shopingmal Uri Schtalheim Q&A 2 08-17-2012 05:32 AM
Elevator David Chan Q&A 2 02-20-2008 07:20 PM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletinĀ® Version 3.8.11
Copyright Ā©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.