ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Healthcare (HC) > FlexSim HC: Q&A
Downloads

FlexSim HC: Q&A Questions about FlexSim Healthcare

  #1  
Old 03-26-2015
syseo's Avatar
syseo syseo is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Korea
Posts: 290
Downloads: 439
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 249
Thanked 63 Times in 41 Posts
Rep Power: 211
syseo has a spectacular aura aboutsyseo has a spectacular aura about
Default Is it impossible to use sketch up 3d file as layout for flexsim HC?

I found autocad dwg and dxf to be possible as background in flexsim HC.

The skp file of Sketch up 3d file is impossible to use in flexsim HC as background?

I attached the layout file of skp 3d.
It is designed by my prospect user.

And I want to know the visual file in HC library objects to be replaced with user 's designed 3ds or skp file like flexsim.

If it is not possible, is another method to use skp file?

Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version
Name:	skp file for hospital layout.png
Views:	1020
Size:	373.4 KB
ID:	2805  
  #2  
Old 03-27-2015
Logan Gold Logan Gold is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 15 Times in 5 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Logan Gold will become famous soon enough
Default

You will not be able to import SKP files using the Floor Plan tool in FlexSim HC. What you can do is pull out a dummy object such as an Item Queuing object, open the Properties window, and go to the Visuals tab. Here you can change the 3D Shape file in the Appearance section (click on "..." button to browse for a file on your computer).

After browsing for and selecting the SKP file, you should see the new shape show up. After setting the location and size of your shape, you can even select the checkbox for "Protected" in the Visuals tab and you won't accidentally move the shape when trying to move other objects in the model. However, you will still be able to select the object and open its Properties just like any other object.

Since you are using a default object, you will need to be mindful of its logic. Changing the 3D shape does not negate its logic. For instance, if you use an Item Arrivals object, it will still create flowitems based on the logic in the Source tab. For that reason, you will probably want to use the Item Queueing object. If you do use any of the Patient objects, you will see that object show up in Area, Location, or Staff lists in the rest of your logic.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Logan Gold For This Useful Post:
syseo (03-31-2015)


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sketchup Hint: Making parts of a skp file show the Flexsim color Phil BoBo Tips and Tricks 9 10-02-2013 09:17 AM
"Error including file for global macros. The file flexsimdefs.h could not be opened." Shahin Gelareh Container Terminal (CT) Library 1 12-15-2011 12:50 PM
.3ds file in Flexsim 5.02 Esther Bennett Q&A 6 05-20-2010 02:19 AM
How to get a full path of the current open Flexsim model file. Regan Blackett Tips and Tricks 7 04-17-2008 10:39 AM
Start Flexsim and model from externally via a batch file Tom David Q&A 3 09-12-2007 03:17 PM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletinĀ® Version 3.8.11
Copyright Ā©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.