ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2007
AlanZhang's Avatar
AlanZhang AlanZhang is offline
Flexsim Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 289
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 88
Thanked 91 Times in 47 Posts
Rep Power: 223
AlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the rough
Question How to hide VisualTool object?

I would like to hide VisualTool object dynamically. Is there any way to do it?

I found that the Show 3D Shape under General tab of Properties Window won't work for VisualTool, although it works for other objects such as Queue, Processor ect. The command switch_hideshape() won't work for VisualTool since basically it does the same thing as the Show 3D Shape under General Tab.

Thanks.

Alan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2007
Paul Toone's Avatar
Paul Toone Paul Toone is offline
Flexsim Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 13
Downloads: 59
Uploads: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Rep Power: 157
Paul Toone is on a distinguished road
Default

Alan,

It should work just fine, unless I am not understanding your problem. I have attached a small model that hides/shows the 3-D shape every 5 seconds; it was done with a message loop that sends a new message every 5 seconds.

If this is not what you are talking about, please help clarify the issue so we can help.

Or, you could attach your model to a reply message and we can look at your model and see if we can't figure out whats going on.

Thanks,

Paul Toone
Flexsim Support
Attached Files
File Type: zip switch_hide.zip (37.5 KB, 310 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Paul Toone For This Useful Post:
arunkrmahadeva (04-07-2014)
  #3  
Old 09-10-2007
AlanZhang's Avatar
AlanZhang AlanZhang is offline
Flexsim Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 289
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 88
Thanked 91 Times in 47 Posts
Rep Power: 223
AlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the rough
Default

Paul,

Thanks for your answer. When the visual tool uses imported shape, the switch_hideshape() won't work. Sorry I forgot mentioning that in the above post. Please see the attached model. Is it a intended behavior in Flexsim? Any solution?

Thanks,
Alan
Attached Files
File Type: zip switch_hide_importedshape.zip (38.7 KB, 305 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2007
Paul Toone's Avatar
Paul Toone Paul Toone is offline
Flexsim Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 13
Downloads: 59
Uploads: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Rep Power: 157
Paul Toone is on a distinguished road
Default

I've been working on this the past couple days and I can't find a way to hide a visual tool when it is an imported shape. I've checked with our developers and they have said there is just no way to hide a visual tool when it has an imported shape as it's object. Sorry I don't have a better answer for you.

I will continue to work on this and inform you if I find a solution to your question. Thanks for you patience.

Last edited by Paul Toone; 09-14-2007 at 10:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2007
AlanZhang's Avatar
AlanZhang AlanZhang is offline
Flexsim Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 289
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 88
Thanked 91 Times in 47 Posts
Rep Power: 223
AlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the rough
Default

Thanks, Paul. At least I know I should not try to find an answer in the document any more.

Alan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2007
Paul Toone's Avatar
Paul Toone Paul Toone is offline
Flexsim Technical Support
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 13
Downloads: 59
Uploads: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Rep Power: 157
Paul Toone is on a distinguished road
Default

Alan,

I have found out a little bit more information on the question you asked. The VisualTool manages the "hideshape" switch internally. In other words, it executes switch_hideshape() in its internal OnDraw event to switch the display of its 3D shape on/off based on the current "Minimum Magnification" and "Maximum Distance" values assigned to the VisualTool. Therefore it doesn't do any good to execute switch_hideshape() as a modeler because the object is continually switching it's shape the way it wants it.

Here are a few alternative ways I came up with to dynamically hide a Visual Tool's "Imported Shape" using code.

1. USE A DIFFERENT OBJECT:
You can use an object besides the VisualTool to display the imported shape, and then switch_hideshape() can be used to hide the 3D
shape. Ex - Use a processor insetead of a visual tool.

2. SET MAXIMUM DISTANCE TO ZERO:
setvarnum(object, "viewdistance", 0);

3. RENAMING THE 3D FILE REFERENCE:
setnodestr(shape(object), " _ ");
buildall();

4. SET THE SHAPE INDEX TO ZERO:
setnodenum(shapeindex(object), 0);
setnodename(shape(object)," _ ");

I hope this helps out a little bit more to answer why the switch_hideshape command didn't work for you on the visual tool.

Thanks,

Paul Toone
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2007
AlanZhang's Avatar
AlanZhang AlanZhang is offline
Flexsim Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 289
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 88
Thanked 91 Times in 47 Posts
Rep Power: 223
AlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the rough
Default

Thank you Paul. Using the method setting maximum distance to zero works well. I really appreciate your help. I suggest we put this into Flexsim Tips. :-)

Alan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.