ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2011
Gutirallo Gutirallo is offline
René Gutiérrez
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 109
Gutirallo is on a distinguished road
Default Problems with "run"

Hi all... i was working in a model, but when I give a click on the "run" button, the runtime doesn't starts, but I still can interact with objects and views. That was before i made some modifications on "user events" (i take out that but nothing then).

Can any one tellme what kind of causes produce that??

Thanks...

Nob.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2011
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 683
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Is your slidebar all the way to the left? (so runspeed is 0)?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2011
Gutirallo Gutirallo is offline
René Gutiérrez
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 109
Gutirallo is on a distinguished road
Default

No it doesn't. It seems to be a problem with a task secuence with a transporter. I start again the model.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2011
Kris Geisberger Kris Geisberger is offline
Flexsim Canada, Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 209
Downloads: 54
Uploads: 1
Thanks: 99
Thanked 389 Times in 133 Posts
Rep Power: 450
Kris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud of
Default infinite loops

Sounds like an infinite loop. Maybe you created a User Event with First Event Time of 0 and Repeat Event Time of 0. I just tried it and you can still interact with the model.

You can also create infinite loops using a Source repeating a Schedule with only 1 row, or using an OnMessage trigger that messages itself in 0 time without changing conditions in the code. I'm sure there are other ways...

If you are stuck in a bad loop (can't push Reset), Ctrl+Break might be able to get you out of it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2011
Gutirallo Gutirallo is offline
René Gutiérrez
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 109
Gutirallo is on a distinguished road
Default not infinite loops

I think is not a infinite loop cause i'm not even a little stuck after run the model, and i don't have a source but a User Event with First Event Time without repeating in time 0.

Anyway i have already solved. I started modifying model from the last "good" save and make the sames steps that i made in the "crush-no running" model, and finally could see that i deleted and object linked to user event in time 0 and linked to a task executer, i did it again, and i got a message referring to an invalid task secuence, and then running time doesn't start.

I avoided it and there was no problem no more.

Thanks for information Kris, equally.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
run, runtime, start

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with using "Travel to Homelocation" Sebastian Hemmann Q&A 2 12-09-2010 05:57 AM
Is it possible one object comprised of the function of "combiner" and "separetor"? Vic Li Q&A 1 08-19-2008 04:41 AM
about "no select" and "show parameter window from side bar" qin tian Gripes and Goodies 3 03-21-2008 08:10 AM
Which variable stores "Properties -> General ->Flags -> Protected" information? KelvinHo Q&A 1 03-06-2008 06:18 AM
"Getting Started" and "Tutorial" models for v4.01 Cliff King Product Announcements 0 12-10-2007 07:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.