ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Installation
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Installation Installation, licensing and hardware issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2013
shilpa j shilpa j is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
shilpa j is on a distinguished road
Default Flexsim model slow run on DELL T3600 machine


Hello !
Recently we purchased two newsimilar systems to make heavy Flexsim models run faster. But instead , the Flexsimmodel run is far slower than my old 8Gb machine.

The configuration of my newsystem is as follows :-
Machine name :- DELL PrecisionT3600
Ram-32 Gb, Harddisk 500 Gb,
Processor – Intel ( R ) Xeon(R ) CPU E5-1620 [email protected]
Windows 7 professional with64 bit operating system.

DELL support team checked thoroughlythe overall performance of system was very good with no other issues exceptFlexsim slow performance. They need the specific Performance Driver details from Flexsim which is compatible with the Displayadapters NVIDIA Quadro 4000 (ref attach). Or maybe the Flexsim techincal team have other alternatives ?

Request to the technical supportteam to kindly provide the details and help us to fix this issue.

Regards,
Shilpa J, India
Attached Images
File Type: jpg display adapters-32Gb.jpg (114.2 KB, 107 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2013
sagar bolisetti's Avatar
sagar bolisetti sagar bolisetti is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Hyderabad,India
Posts: 160
Downloads: 145
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 124
Thanked 99 Times in 63 Posts
Rep Power: 147
sagar bolisetti is a jewel in the roughsagar bolisetti is a jewel in the roughsagar bolisetti is a jewel in the roughsagar bolisetti is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hello shilpa
Some time ago I have this problem.Please try this way go to File menu->Global preferences->Graphics->set colour bit depth and Depth buffer bit depth to 32 bit or set to compatibility mode.U need to restart flexsim for getting this changes
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2013
shilpa j shilpa j is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
shilpa j is on a distinguished road
Default Flexsim model slow run on DELL T3600 machine

Thanks Sagar for your suggestions. But unfortunately even after trying those things, the issue is not resolved.
I would also like to inform that the sytem has latest NVIDIA Quadro 4000 graphics card installed for faster performance. Any other suggestions are welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2013
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 770
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Are you running the latest quadro driver from nVidia - 311.82 (WHQL) ?

You say it's the latest - so is it a K4000 ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2013
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1171
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shilpa j View Post
Recently we purchased two newsimilar systems to make heavy Flexsim models run faster. But instead , the Flexsimmodel run is far slower than my old 8Gb machine.
Changing from 8 GB to 32 GB of RAM will probably be irrelevant to performance unless your model uses more than 8 GB of memory.

You didn't specify the specs of your old machine for comparison.

You also don't clarify what you mean by "run faster." Are you comparing graphics performance (frame rates of the 3d view) or time to run a model to completion with the 3d view closed?

The time to run a model will be primarily influenced by the clock speed of your CPU. A 3.6 Ghz Intel Xeon should run a model quite quickly. If it is taking longer to run a model than your old PC, what was your old PC's CPU?

The frame rate of the 3d view will primarily depend on the graphics card. A Quadro card is a workstation card that is designed to do heavy calculations quickly. It is optimized for calculations. This is primarily helpful for CUDA programs that run calculations on the graphics card. FlexSim doesn't do this. FlexSim's 3d engine is much more like a 3d video game. Nvidia Geforce cards are optimized for rendering polygons, accessing textures, and maximizing fill rates for rendering 3d quickly. In my experience, you usually get better FlexSim performance with Geforce gaming cards than Quadro workstation cards. Most forum conversations about FlexSim graphics compatibility support this assertion.
Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Carsten Seehafer (12-19-2013), Jörg Vogel (12-18-2013), RalfGruber (12-21-2013), Steven Hamoen (12-18-2013), syseo (12-19-2013)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gray Model View (3D) of loaded Model - Flexsim 7 Beta Jörg Vogel Tips and Tricks 2 09-22-2013 03:14 AM
Running Flexsim on a Virtual machine Kenny Macleod Pre-sales Questions 5 08-30-2013 01:24 AM
about man-machine joint operation model zoeygollum Q&A 4 08-09-2010 05:59 AM
viewtofile command is slow AlanZhang Q&A 0 04-09-2010 11:12 AM
Installing Flexsim on a Virtual Machine Francois Perron Installation 6 08-28-2009 05:41 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.