ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2015
koenslootmans koenslootmans is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 10
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 87
koenslootmans is on a distinguished road
Default Force items to cell in many different racks

Hello,

I have 90 racks defined in my model.
I now need to push instantiated boxes into these racks at specific places using flexscript.

I know how to do this via the use of labels on the boxes combined with the "Place in bay" and "place in shelf" code on the racks. but this would have me to manually copy paste the same code in all my racks.
  1. Is there an easy way to update all the code for the "place in bay" for all my racks?
  2. Is there something reverse to the rackgetitembybayshelf() that exists ? like rackputiteminbayshelf() ? which would override the place in bay code ?

Kr,
Koen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2015
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 637
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hi Koen,

there is a tool for selected objects: Main Menu > View > edit selected objects. You can copy a specific variable from the highlighted object (yellow frame) to all selected objects (red frame). In the menu next to the button variable you choose the variable you like to copy and then you press the button variable.
Even better than in my explanation you find it in the video "duplicating objects" in the section FlexTips Series on the Start Page of Flexsim.

Jörg
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Jörg Vogel For This Useful Post:
hendry teo (05-28-2015), koenslootmans (05-29-2015), Phil BoBo (05-29-2015)
  #3  
Old 05-29-2015
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 679
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

And if you make the code you put in all the racks a call to a usercommand, you have to do this only once and after that you can simply edit the usercommand.

And if you put all the racks in a group then if you want to changes something afterwards you can easily select all the racks again.
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
Jörg Vogel (05-29-2015), koenslootmans (05-29-2015), Phil BoBo (05-29-2015)
  #4  
Old 05-29-2015
koenslootmans koenslootmans is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 10
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 87
koenslootmans is on a distinguished road
Default it worked

Hello ,

Thanks for the solution it worked very well
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
rack bay

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you force quit/exit the debugger? Axel Kohonen Q&A 2 04-21-2015 12:00 AM
Z position of racks ameen shabeer Q&A 5 12-17-2012 06:36 AM
How to force a combiner task John Behrends Q&A 1 06-27-2012 09:06 AM
How to change the location of items in a rack cell from y to x direction? Tom David Q&A 3 11-23-2008 10:52 AM
Operator not unloading items before picking up priority items Howe Chiat Cheng Q&A 2 05-28-2008 02:05 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.