ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2009
Stephan Korte Stephan Korte is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
Stephan Korte has a spectacular aura aboutStephan Korte has a spectacular aura aboutStephan Korte has a spectacular aura about
Default State doesnt change on Combiner

Hello Comunity,

i try to give the Combiner an early Setuptime.
It starts at the point where the Item from Port 1 enters.
I used stopobject and gave it a state (38 - STATE_PREPROCESSING).
The Combiner stops and get resumed by delayed message, but the State last to "Collecting".

Any suggestions of solving the problem?

Yours sincerely
Stephan
Attached Files
File Type: zip test.zip (51.5 KB, 190 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2009
Martijn van Oostenbrugge's Avatar
Martijn van Oostenbrugge Martijn van Oostenbrugge is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 71
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 44
Thanked 44 Times in 24 Posts
Rep Power: 262
Martijn van Oostenbrugge is a name known to allMartijn van Oostenbrugge is a name known to allMartijn van Oostenbrugge is a name known to allMartijn van Oostenbrugge is a name known to allMartijn van Oostenbrugge is a name known to allMartijn van Oostenbrugge is a name known to all
Default

Hi Stephan,

As soon as an item enters the Combiner, the Combiner sets its state automatically to collecting. The moment you set the state is at the same time, but is evaluated before the combiner sets its state.

To avoid this you could send another senddelayedmessage in zero time to set the state to pre-processing.

Martijn
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Martijn van Oostenbrugge For This Useful Post:
Lars-Olof Leven (08-14-2009), Phil BoBo (08-14-2009), RalfGruber (08-14-2009), Stephan Korte (08-14-2009)
  #3  
Old 08-14-2009
Stephan Korte Stephan Korte is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
Stephan Korte has a spectacular aura aboutStephan Korte has a spectacular aura aboutStephan Korte has a spectacular aura about
Default Problem solved

Thank you for the hint Martijn.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to change color of 3D object made in 3D Max qin tian Q&A 3 03-26-2013 10:27 PM
Change Flexsim keyboard shortcut AlanZhang Q&A 1 12-03-2008 02:41 PM
how to change the visual appearance of the rack? qin tian Q&A 3 11-27-2008 05:12 AM
change 3D shape of a packed flow item KelvinHo Q&A 2 02-27-2008 09:41 PM
TaskExecuterFlowitems rotate now! Can I change their rotation speed? Martin Kooijman Gripes and Goodies 1 02-25-2008 06:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.