ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2012
Esther Bennett Esther Bennett is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 115
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 103
Thanked 116 Times in 50 Posts
Rep Power: 269
Esther Bennett is a name known to allEsther Bennett is a name known to allEsther Bennett is a name known to allEsther Bennett is a name known to allEsther Bennett is a name known to allEsther Bennett is a name known to all
Default Experimenter in Flexsim 6

Hello,

Is it still possible to run the experimenter in Flexsim6 'old style'? For debugging purposes it is very useful if you could actually see what is happening in your model or see the results of your triggers.

Furthermore I would like to know if it is possible to limit the number of cores the Experimenter uses or if this will be possible in a next release?

Esther
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2012
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 771
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Under the Advanced tab of the experimenter you can select the replication to run in the 'interactive' way just by hitting reset-run (you can also set the scenario using "Go to Scenario" in the scenario tab).

In the View:/environment tree add a numeric node called expmaxcores and specify the maximum number to use. This can also be a command line parameter called "cpulimit". According to Phil it uses the minimum of these two values as the core limit.

Hats off to the dev. team for putting these options in.

What might still be a bit tricky is debugging/tracking experimenter trigger activity - endofReplication etc.. which might be best done (very) old school using print statements to the consoles (output for replications found under the Tools/experimenter part of the tree).
Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Jason Lightfoot For This Useful Post:
Carsten Seehafer (05-23-2012), Dirk-Jan (05-23-2012), Esther Bennett (05-23-2012), Jörg Vogel (05-23-2012), mbaccalaro (09-21-2012)
  #3  
Old 05-23-2012
Dirk-Jan Dirk-Jan is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands
Posts: 43
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 11
Thanked 22 Times in 16 Posts
Rep Power: 168
Dirk-Jan will become famous soon enough
Default

@Dev team:
Why not create simple GUI options in the advanced tab to set CPU limitations and 'old school' interactive mode to make it easier to work with?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Dirk-Jan For This Useful Post:
Esther Bennett (05-23-2012)
  #4  
Old 05-23-2012
Anthony Johnson's Avatar
Anthony Johnson Anthony Johnson is offline
Manager of Product Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 440
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 171
Thanked 899 Times in 288 Posts
Rep Power: 732
Anthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Regarding the CPU limit, that was something we put in just before the release so we didn't do anything on the GUI side; we just wanted to make it work for those who absolutely need it. So we'll probably add UI to that in the future. Regarding getting it to work completely in the old style, i.e. endofreplication/endofscenario triggers working exactly the way they worked before, when we made the change we decided to go all-in on multicore, and we don't want to have to maintain two significantly different methods for running experiments. As Jason mentioned, you can always choose explicitly which scenario and replication you want to run based on, so you can test specific runs on the main process. But we're not going to re-implement completely the old way of doing experiments.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to use Experimenter for flowitems? vasiliki grigorakaki Q&A 0 03-05-2012 01:32 AM
Experimenter Export Susan Pevovar Q&A 6 06-02-2011 05:20 PM
Basic Use of the Experimenter Gavin Douglas Q&A 8 09-08-2009 04:17 PM
Using the Experimenter dabombchibz Q&A 2 04-02-2009 07:48 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.