ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Gripes and Goodies
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Gripes and Goodies Software problems and suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2013
Artashes Arabajyan's Avatar
Artashes Arabajyan Artashes Arabajyan is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
Artashes Arabajyan is on a distinguished road
Default Getting an exception while importing *.skp in FlexSim 6.0.2.

Hi all,

I am getting an exception while trying to import *.skp 3D shape for a VisualTool using FlexSim 6.0.2. Meanwhile, the same *.skp shape can be imported using FlexSim 6.0.0.

Here is the exception:
exception: Exception caught in flexscript execution of VIEW:/active/VisualToolParameters296464680/tabcontrol/Display/Model/browse>OnPress line 35 instruction 100. Discontinuing execution.


There is an workaround (http://www.flexsim.com/community/for...ad.php?p=10786) but it does not work for me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2013
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1169
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

If the sketchup importer is throwing an exception, then the sketchupreader.dll was probably not registered properly by the installer. To register it manually, do this:

1. Run the Command Prompt as an Administrator
2. Execute this: regsvr32 "c:\program files (x86)\flexsim6\program\sketchupreader.dll"
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Artashes Arabajyan (01-04-2013), Carsten Seehafer (01-07-2013), Christian Norregaard (05-25-2013), David Chan (08-05-2013)
  #3  
Old 01-04-2013
Artashes Arabajyan's Avatar
Artashes Arabajyan Artashes Arabajyan is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
Artashes Arabajyan is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks Phil, it works perfectly!

Best,
/A
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2013
Christian Norregaard Christian Norregaard is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 59
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 33
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 110
Christian Norregaard will become famous soon enough
Default

I had the same problem. Solution worked like a charm here as well. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2013
UrbanAviator UrbanAviator is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Pretoria, South Africa
Posts: 12
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 82
UrbanAviator is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi there, I tried to execute the line in the command prompt, however - it gave me this error message: The module "c:\program files (x86)..........." was loaded but the call to DllRegisterServer failed with error code 0x80070005.

Please advise!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2013
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 679
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Have you tried searching the internet? This is usually the error code that there is not enough permission. Are you administrator? Have you executed the command prompt as administrator?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-16-2013
UrbanAviator UrbanAviator is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Pretoria, South Africa
Posts: 12
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 82
UrbanAviator is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Steven,

After right-clicking the cmd icon and THEN running as administrator it finally worked, even though I am administrator.

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to UrbanAviator For This Useful Post:
Steven Hamoen (07-16-2013)
  #8  
Old 08-01-2013
Ryan Haferbecker's Avatar
Ryan Haferbecker Ryan Haferbecker is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Elk River, Mn
Posts: 24
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 9 Times in 4 Posts
Rep Power: 137
Ryan Haferbecker is on a distinguished road
Default Similar issue - .dll fix does not correct.

Hi all,

I'm glad to see this thread open. We are experiencing a very similar problem, however we see this exception: Exception caught in flexscript execution of VIEW:/active/ProcessorParameters235293016/tabcontrol/General/Appearance/browse>OnPress line 42 instruction 122. Discontinuing execution.

It occurs when the user changes the 3d Shape of an object to a .skp file created in Sketchup 2013. We are still using version 6.0.0 Flexsim here. I will also note that .skp files created in version 8 of Sketchup do not cause the exception. In addition to the exception, all .skp files in the model become invisible after changing any object to the 2013 .skp regardless of which version they were created in. Once the 3d shape of the object is rerouted to a non-2013 shape they will return to visible.

I have tried running the .dll as recommended. The system said it was successfully executed, however the problem still exists. Please advise.

One additional note in case it helps diagnose. If you reopen a model that was saved with this exception condition active the following exception is thrown on open: exception: Exception caught in flexscript execution of MAIN:/project/exec/globals/nodefunctions/openmodelscripts/load media line 3 instruction 3. Discontinuing execution.

Thanks,
Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-05-2013
David Chan David Chan is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 326
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 217
Thanked 73 Times in 44 Posts
Rep Power: 213
David Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura about
Default Loading Media Error for skp file

Hi

I have a similar error upon opening the model.

Is it because I don't have sketch-up installed? Please advise

David
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen shot 2013-08-06 at 6.37.28 AM (640x400).jpg (88.3 KB, 134 views)
__________________
Advent2 Labs
David
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-08-2013
David Chan David Chan is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 326
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 217
Thanked 73 Times in 44 Posts
Rep Power: 213
David Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura about
Default

Hi

After installing the skp dll, the problem is solved.

David
__________________
Advent2 Labs
David
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-30-2013
douglasd douglasd is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Downloads: 14
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
douglasd is on a distinguished road
Default

I am getting the same issue with the following exception:

exception: Exception caught in flexscript execution of VIEW:/active/ProcessorParameters274777248/tabcontrol/General/Appearance/browse>OnPress line 42 instruction 122. Discontinuing execution.

I tried using the command prompt to re-register the sketchup dlls and received a confirmation that it happened. However, I'm still seeing the same exception. I tried installing the Beta Flexsim 7.0 and no change.

I'm running a Windows 7 64 bit system if it helps.

Thanks,

Doug
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
*.skp, 3d shape, exception

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exception caught in globalcommand_savebyname mutyisi Q&A 2 12-15-2014 05:55 AM
Strange exception Shahin Gelareh Q&A 1 04-04-2012 11:57 PM
Strange exception Shahin Gelareh Container Terminal (CT) Library 1 12-15-2011 12:48 PM
Importing Timetables/Shift Patterns into Flexsim from Excel Daniel Braund Q&A 2 08-19-2011 03:00 AM
ObjectFunction Exception David Chan Q&A 5 07-17-2009 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.