ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Gripes and Goodies
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Gripes and Goodies Software problems and suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2012
Bennett Foster Bennett Foster is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Landenberg, PA (near Wilmington, DE)
Posts: 6
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
Bennett Foster is on a distinguished road
Post Show i/o ports, not show center ports

Currently the "general" tab for objects has a "show ports" check box. It is often useful to show the input and output ports (and particularly the connecting lines) because they represent a physical connection. Showing centerports on the other hand, often just confuses users.

I'd like to see two check boxes on the "general" tab: one check box for "show input/output ports" and a second check box for "show center ports".
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2012
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 314
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

Maybe it´s even possible to separate showing of decissionpoints / photoeyes with another option!?
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Send flowitems to different ports by percentage! DilAmaya Container Terminal (CT) Library 7 12-26-2013 05:13 AM
Problem in opening and closing ports claudia gertheinrich Q&A 3 01-22-2010 02:34 AM
Conect ports in the tree Sebastian Hemmann Q&A 3 01-14-2010 08:41 AM
Question on sending to different ports Jamie Santa Ana Container Terminal (CT) Library 2 09-09-2009 02:54 PM
Automated creation of connections between ports Matthias Hofmann Q&A 3 06-25-2008 03:04 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.