ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2015
Zulay Sarmiento's Avatar
Zulay Sarmiento Zulay Sarmiento is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Barranquilla, Colombia
Posts: 9
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Zulay Sarmiento is on a distinguished road
Default Coordinated Tasksequence question

Hello there,
I am tryng to use the example coordinated tasksequence 2 in a queue to transport several flowitems to the next queue, so i put the capacity of an transporter in 5 flowitems, but it only charges 1. So the question is, how should i modify the example coordinated tasksequence2 for transport more than one flowitem ?

Thanks a lot.

Greetings.

i attatch the model
Attached Files
File Type: fsm prueba tasksequence coordinated.fsm (41.9 KB, 280 views)

Last edited by Zulay Sarmiento; 09-15-2015 at 08:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2015
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 315
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

In which Version of FlexSim did you build this model?`

Do you only want to transport 5 boxes with transporter, or do you try to do it with coordinated Tasksequences? To find out, how coordinated Tasks work?
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2015
syseo's Avatar
syseo syseo is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Korea
Posts: 290
Downloads: 439
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 249
Thanked 63 Times in 41 Posts
Rep Power: 207
syseo has a spectacular aura aboutsyseo has a spectacular aura about
Default You should make the transporter load item with five times...

If the transporter moves five items to destination, you should make the transporter pick or load the item five times.

You should use five times loading job.

Max capacity means only 'Maximum capacity' not five capacity.
If the queue have two items, the transporter can move only two items.
It does not wait until five items enter in it with default.

Last edited by syseo; 09-17-2015 at 01:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to syseo For This Useful Post:
arunkrmahadeva (09-17-2015), David Chan (09-18-2015), Sebastian Hemmann (09-18-2015)
  #4  
Old 09-17-2015
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 638
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hello Zulay,

coordinated tasksequences are working a bit differnt than the standard ones.
Each time an item enters the Queue2 a coordinated tasksequence is dispatched. Thus you cannot insert a simple breaktask and load at the same loadstation on the break to requirement, because the action of the second member of the operator team still exists.
You can build coordinated tasksequences, if you have the control over the items to release. You build a coordinated tasksequence (cts) as syseo sugested and release the items at the Queue2 for this cts. It is important that only one cts exists for the released items.

Jörg
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jörg Vogel For This Useful Post:
David Chan (09-18-2015), Sebastian Hemmann (09-18-2015)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question of moving the flowitem using TaskSequence Animation... syseo Q&A 10 07-12-2014 04:35 AM
Repeating Tasksequence Lorenzo Gutierrez Q&A 8 11-18-2013 07:59 PM
THIS IS A CHALLENGE! tasksequence question regarding one forklift and 20 queues DilAmaya Q&A 1 09-13-2009 09:44 PM
one question about tasksequence? LINWEIXU Q&A 12 08-12-2009 08:01 PM
one question about tasksequence priority? LINWEIXU Q&A 6 08-07-2009 09:15 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.