ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Sales and Services > Pre-sales Questions
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Pre-sales Questions Want to know more about Flexsim? Ask our existing users!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2011
Kenny Macleod's Avatar
Kenny Macleod Kenny Macleod is offline
Flexsim Australia
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 136
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 86
Thanked 38 Times in 18 Posts
Rep Power: 173
Kenny Macleod will become famous soon enoughKenny Macleod will become famous soon enough
Default Running Flexsim on a Virtual machine

Is it possible to get full funtionality on VM yet?

Previous posts have mentioned USB-based licencing issues (obviously resolved now) and graphics issues.

I have an Organisation that mostly operates in a Virtual environment.

Thanks, Kenny
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2011
Jens Mühlheimer Jens Mühlheimer is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 140
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 40
Thanked 35 Times in 27 Posts
Rep Power: 171
Jens Mühlheimer will become famous soon enoughJens Mühlheimer will become famous soon enough
Default

Hey Kenny,
I'm not an expert, but as far as I know there is no VM out there which supports the virtualization of a fully functional graphics card. So you won't be able to access the hardware acceleration features of your graphics card (like the real graphics processor which is needed to render the 3D model in realtiem).
You might be able to run Flexsim in compatibility mode which will leave you with bad performance and looks, but I guess that's it.

Best, Jens
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jens Mühlheimer For This Useful Post:
Kenny Macleod (08-28-2011)
  #3  
Old 08-30-2011
michaelsmith michaelsmith is offline
TMN Simulation -Australia
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hobart Tasmania
Posts: 62
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 31
Thanked 19 Times in 12 Posts
Rep Power: 167
michaelsmith will become famous soon enough
Default

Kenny

Flexsim will run under a VM but as above may be a bit slower running with graphics on. Running with screens off is OK. Not tried developing in one just running models.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to michaelsmith For This Useful Post:
Kenny Macleod (08-30-2011)
  #4  
Old 08-20-2013
David Chan David Chan is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 326
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 217
Thanked 73 Times in 44 Posts
Rep Power: 215
David Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura about
Default FlexSim License Server on Virtual Machine

Hi

Has any one has implemented LMTools on Virtual Machine with a static port for the service? From the internet, it seems to require to modify the license file. Any one has any experience in doing that?

David
__________________
Advent2 Labs
David
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2013
Olivier Pellegrin Olivier Pellegrin is offline
FlexSim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 20
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 36
Thanked 14 Times in 7 Posts
Rep Power: 160
Olivier Pellegrin will become famous soon enough
Default Flexsim in a Virtual Machine

Kenny,

We've installed a Flexsim model in a VM and we had one issue.
In fact, Ben Wilson will tell you that it exists a special license mode for running Flexsim in remote control mode.
Usually when you use a VM, you are in remote control mode and you have to change your license activiation ID (change your license mode) if you want to activate Flexsim and not use it as an evaluation version.
Regarding graphics, you can do everything you want. It works fine.
We usually launch the model using external command parameters which are avalaible in the model and allow us to setup the model: switch on/off the 3D view or not, exit Flexsiml at the end of the simulation or not, etc.
Feel free to ask us anything else.

www.simconseils.fr
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-30-2013
David Chan David Chan is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 326
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 217
Thanked 73 Times in 44 Posts
Rep Power: 215
David Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura about
Default

Olivier

We have problem with FlexSim installed at the VM. The daemon will shutdown by itself. How do you overcome?

David
__________________
Advent2 Labs
David
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
vmware

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Merge Sort Virtual Length John Behrends Q&A 1 12-13-2010 02:30 AM
Running Flexsim on an Apple Mac under the windows operating environment Dirk-Jan Q&A 1 07-22-2010 03:45 PM
Installing Flexsim on a Virtual Machine Francois Perron Installation 6 08-28-2009 05:41 AM
Flexsim running performance vs Automode performance... syseo Marketing and Sales Information 6 06-10-2009 08:35 PM
Flexsim instance is still running for over a minute Martin Saler Q&A 1 10-04-2007 11:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.