ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2010
Guus de Krom Guus de Krom is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Guus de Krom is on a distinguished road
Default Production problem

hello, I'm a student and need to work with flexsim for my internship.
The problem is that I don't know how to run the next data in flexsim.

I have made the model, the thing I want to know is:
I need to produce batches every time a different batch. The batch sizes for the batches has to be picked bij chances:
0 - 100 25,84%
100 - 200 23,15%
200 - 300 15,44% so on

After the batch size is picked the hole batch need to get the same item type,
1 - 19,3 %
2 - 15,6 %
3 - 17,5 %
4 - 7,5 %

when this is done the products go to the first processor after they come out of the processor the are combined on a pallet 50 quant per pallet.
The next thing I need to know, after the first proces the item types have to change but not every single one but the hole batch size. the itemtype it gets needs also to be taken from te following data:
1 - 23,9%
2 - 18,2%
3 - 11%
4 - 25,7%
5 - 13,8%

could someone help me with this, Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2010
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 679
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Guus,

take a look at the "dempirical" in the command list. That is the distribution you need.

For the first itemtype, take a sample using the demperical distribution, put it in a label on the source and use the label to set the itemtype. And every time you reach the end of the batch (being a multiple of 100, look at the functions "fmod" and "getoutput") you take a new sample and put that in that label again.

Use this same structure for after the process.

Steven

ps if you are dutch give us a call if you have more questions: 030-2936627
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch production (Batch size for processor) Patrick Cap Q&A 12 03-27-2009 12:14 AM
Problem with installation (new problem) David Chan Installation 2 03-13-2009 10:41 AM
Stopping "Source" production Scott Patterson Q&A 2 11-06-2008 11:04 AM
simulation of the impact unequal deliveries and sales on production karsten Q&A 2 12-05-2007 02:19 PM
Production of frames in wood Yaghm Q&A 5 09-22-2007 02:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.