ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2010
john mic john mic is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 15
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 14
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 118
john mic is on a distinguished road
Smile Do the job sequently(advanced tasksequence)

There were four stations like the model shows,

station 1, setup time 5s(need operator), process time 16s(no need operator);

station 2, setup time 5s(need operator), process time 16s(no need operator);

station 3, setup time 5s(need operator), process time 16s(no need operator);

station 4, setup time 5s(need operator), process time 16s(no need operator);

I wanna the operator follow a sequence--first,setup for station1 , secondly,go to station 2 and wait until finish station 2 setup,thirdly,go to station 3 and wait until finish station 3 setup,fourthly,go to station 4 and wait until finish station 4 setup,and finally go into step 1 and repeat step 1 to step 4.
Attached Files
File Type: zip do_it_sequently.zip (38.3 KB, 142 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2010
Tom David's Avatar
Tom David Tom David is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Schwaebisch Gmuend, Germany
Posts: 430
Downloads: 157
Uploads: 47
Thanks: 486
Thanked 450 Times in 233 Posts
Rep Power: 515
Tom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant future
Default

My solution would be without having more information:

station 1 – OnEntry: closeinput(current);
station 4 – OnSetupFinish: openinput(node("/station1",model()));

This prevents new items to arrive in station 1 and to give the Operator an additional tasksequence.
__________________
tom the (A)tom: "We have solved our problems ... now we have to fight the solutions."
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Tom David For This Useful Post:
john mic (05-09-2010), Sebastian Hemmann (05-10-2010)
  #3  
Old 05-09-2010
john mic john mic is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 15
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 14
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 118
john mic is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks,it works.Simple and useful!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
THIS IS A CHALLENGE! tasksequence question regarding one forklift and 20 queues DilAmaya Q&A 1 09-13-2009 09:44 PM
one question about tasksequence? LINWEIXU Q&A 12 08-12-2009 08:01 PM
one question about tasksequence priority? LINWEIXU Q&A 6 08-07-2009 09:15 PM
BasicFR Advanced Functions Cliff King Q&A 0 11-13-2007 08:02 PM
Remove a tasksequence from a tasksequencequeue? AlanZhang Q&A 11 10-19-2007 03:50 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.