ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2008
Kenny Macleod's Avatar
Kenny Macleod Kenny Macleod is offline
Flexsim Australia
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 136
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 86
Thanked 38 Times in 18 Posts
Rep Power: 175
Kenny Macleod will become famous soon enoughKenny Macleod will become famous soon enough
Default Using Flexsim as a simulation engine?

Can Flexsim be used purely as a simulation engine with no graphics being used at all?

In fact, taking this further, can a model be called from a command prompt (along with any relevant attributes), run in the background, and output directly to a spreadsheet or database.

Thanks

Kenny
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2008
Brandon Peterson's Avatar
Brandon Peterson Brandon Peterson is offline
The Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 382
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 6
Thanks: 192
Thanked 516 Times in 235 Posts
Rep Power: 489
Brandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant future
Default

Kenny,

The com object in user development does what you are asking for from Excel. Basically it will allow you to press a button and then have Excel open Flexsim, load a model, run the model, export the results, and close.

Link: http://www.flexsim.com/community/for...read.php?t=519

The Concept Training System I am trying to get ready to post uses the com object in this way as well.

Link: http://www.flexsim.com/community/for...read.php?t=763

Good Luck,
Brandon
__________________
thats not normal.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2008
Kenny Macleod's Avatar
Kenny Macleod Kenny Macleod is offline
Flexsim Australia
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 136
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 86
Thanked 38 Times in 18 Posts
Rep Power: 175
Kenny Macleod will become famous soon enoughKenny Macleod will become famous soon enough
Default

Thanks Brandon - I appreciate your help

Kenny
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flexsim Simulation System Demo Video David Chan Marketing and Sales Information 1 06-08-2009 09:25 AM
How does a Simulation Engine work ? Vinay Mehendiratta Q&A 2 02-14-2008 01:01 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.