ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2008
Kang Han Kang Han is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Kang Han is on a distinguished road
Unhappy overlaping tasks

Hi, everyone

I have a question.

I built my model by using the multiprocess object and change 3d shapes by each process.

There is one station in my model. The station has several tasks. Some tasks are overlapped in my model. For example, task1 has process time from 1 min to 5 min and task2 has process time from 2 min to 7min in the same station. It means that these tasks concurrently works in the station.

I am wonderring whether or not I can build for this sequences in flexsim. I would like to know how to set it if it is possible. I was trying to figure out this but I could not find out.

I appreciate your help in advance

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2008
Jeff Nordgren's Avatar
Jeff Nordgren Jeff Nordgren is offline
Technical Support Manager
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orem, UT
Posts: 65
Downloads: 79
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 40
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Rep Power: 228
Jeff Nordgren is just really niceJeff Nordgren is just really niceJeff Nordgren is just really niceJeff Nordgren is just really nice
Default

Han,

You can do what you are describing by changing the default code in the Process Time field on the Process Times tab of the processor.

Attached is a sample model to show how this can be done.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Concurrent Tasks.zip (362.5 KB, 228 views)
__________________
Jeff
Flexsim Support
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jeff Nordgren For This Useful Post:
Kang Han (10-16-2008)
  #3  
Old 10-16-2008
Kang Han Kang Han is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Kang Han is on a distinguished road
Default

Jeff,
Thank you for your advice
Your model is very nice. However, my question is still standing on it. In your model, there are two type items. What I want to do is that two tasks concurrently work for only one item.

In my model, my sequences is going to the process 1,2,3, and 4, and itemshapes also change by processes like step by step. However, Process2 and 4 should work concurrently in one flowitem and change 3d shapes.

Is it possible in flexsim?

I attached my file below to understand more.

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: zip Flexsim wrl files.zip (152.1 KB, 220 views)

Last edited by Kang Han; 10-16-2008 at 09:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to run tasks after stop time? Fadhlullah Bin Rahmat Q&A 1 02-26-2008 04:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.