ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Product Announcements
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Product Announcements New releases of the software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-26-2015
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1168
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Anna,

I can replicate the issue. We'll see what we can do to fix it.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Anna Lisa Dierking (10-27-2015), Eric Schwarzkopf (11-11-2015)
  #22  
Old 10-27-2015
Mauro Rigoni
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 0
Default

hello,

i try to do the same trick, and the number are multiply per 1000 ! just copy and paste a line of a global table on the next row.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-27-2015
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1168
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mauro Rigoni View Post
hello,

i try to do the same trick, and the number are multiply per 1000 ! just copy and paste a line of a global table on the next row.
We've fixed this bug for the final 7.7 release. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Anna Lisa Dierking (10-27-2015), RalfGruber (10-27-2015), Sebastian Hemmann (10-28-2015)
  #24  
Old 11-08-2015
michaelsmith michaelsmith is offline
TMN Simulation -Australia
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hobart Tasmania
Posts: 62
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 31
Thanked 19 Times in 12 Posts
Rep Power: 163
michaelsmith will become famous soon enough
Default Custom Gantt

I'm trying to get the custom Gantt to work, I can get everything to display apart from the bars. I've been playing with the settings and have used the table default settings but still can't get anything to display. I can get data from the chart via the Export CSV but nothing will display.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	GanttProblem.PNG
Views:	453
Size:	56.5 KB
ID:	3093  
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-09-2015
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 766
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

If this is a static test table then try pressing Reset.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jason Lightfoot For This Useful Post:
michaelsmith (11-09-2015)
  #26  
Old 11-09-2015
Matt Long Matt Long is offline
FlexSim Development
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 29
Thanks: 2
Thanked 150 Times in 40 Posts
Rep Power: 185
Matt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of light
Default

There were some bugs in the last beta on the Custom Gantt Chart that we have since fixed. We're going to try to release a final beta in a couple of days that you can test on.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Matt Long For This Useful Post:
Anna Lisa Dierking (11-10-2015), michaelsmith (11-09-2015)
  #27  
Old 11-11-2015
Eric Schwarzkopf
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

When I try to open the link for the beta software, I get the following error:
File not found
The specified document has not been found on the server.
You can click here to return to ownCloud.

Am I missing something here?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-11-2015
Matt Long Matt Long is offline
FlexSim Development
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 29
Thanks: 2
Thanked 150 Times in 40 Posts
Rep Power: 185
Matt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of light
Default

The beta was taken down. We'll be posting a new beta in the next day or two which will be the last prior to the release.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-11-2015
Eric Schwarzkopf
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

I see that now, I did not scroll all the way to the end of the thread, thanks for the quick reply!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-12-2015
michaelsmith michaelsmith is offline
TMN Simulation -Australia
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hobart Tasmania
Posts: 62
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 31
Thanked 19 Times in 12 Posts
Rep Power: 163
michaelsmith will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Long View Post
There were some bugs in the last beta on the Custom Gantt Chart that we have since fixed. We're going to try to release a final beta in a couple of days that you can test on.
Just loaded up the new version and the Gantt works well, great addition
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 11-13-2015
David Chan David Chan is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 326
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 217
Thanked 73 Times in 44 Posts
Rep Power: 211
David Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura about
Default

Hi I am having the later beta. I am trying to copy the size of the highlighted to the selected object. But I could find them anymore. Will you please advise where to find them?

Thanks

David
__________________
Advent2 Labs
David
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-13-2015
RalfGruber's Avatar
RalfGruber RalfGruber is offline
FlexSim Software Products
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orem, UT, USA
Posts: 195
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 518
Thanked 294 Times in 124 Posts
Rep Power: 338
RalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to behold
Default

Developers,

in relation to David's post: If you are trying to copy a variable from highlighted to selected that does not exist (I tried to type "xsize" in the field) a wrong warning shows up that the highlighted object cannot be part of the selected objects. You would expect something like "Variable does not exist"?

Thanks
Ralf
FlexSim
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Warning.png
Views:	456
Size:	5.8 KB
ID:	3104  
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-13-2015
Matt Long Matt Long is offline
FlexSim Development
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 29
Thanks: 2
Thanked 150 Times in 40 Posts
Rep Power: 185
Matt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of light
Default

We moved some of the functionality from Edit Selected Objects into Quick Properties. If you want to change the size, location or rotation of multiple objects, select the objects and then edit them directly in Quick Properties. This also works for other properties like Max Content, Process Time, etc.

You'll also find new buttons added to the Labels pane of Quick Properties allowing you to copy labels from the highlighted object to all the selected objects.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Matt Long For This Useful Post:
David Chan (11-16-2015)
  #34  
Old 11-13-2015
Kris Geisberger Kris Geisberger is offline
Flexsim Canada, Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 209
Downloads: 54
Uploads: 1
Thanks: 99
Thanked 389 Times in 133 Posts
Rep Power: 444
Kris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud of
Default

In ProcessFlow, when I move the origin (root/start) position of a connector along the same activity/block, I get the following exceptions:

exception: Exception caught in TreeNode::callMemberFunction() c++/dll execution. Throwing... VIEW:/active/MainPanel/BackPanel/SplitterXPane/3/TabControl/ProcessFlow>eventfunctions/onMouseMoveCallback c: VIEW:/active/MainPanel/BackPanel/SplitterXPane/3/TabControl/ProcessFlow thisClass: VIEW:/active/MainPanel/BackPanel/SplitterXPane/3/TabControl/ProcessFlow
exception: Exception caught in flexscript execution of VIEW:/active/MainPanel/BackPanel/SplitterXPane/SplitterYPane/SplitterXPane/2/TabControl/ProcessFlow>eventfunctions/OnMouseMove line 1 instruction 1. Discontinuing execution.
exception: Exception caught in TreeNode::callMemberFunction() flexscript execution VIEW:/active/MainPanel/BackPanel/SplitterXPane/SplitterYPane/SplitterXPane/2/TabControl/ProcessFlow>eventfunctions/OnMouseMove c: VIEW:/active/MainPanel/BackPanel/SplitterXPane/SplitterYPane/SplitterXPane/2/TabControl/ProcessFlow
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-13-2015
Matt Long Matt Long is offline
FlexSim Development
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 29
Thanks: 2
Thanked 150 Times in 40 Posts
Rep Power: 185
Matt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of lightMatt Long is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Thanks Kris. Yes we found this out yesterday and it has been fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-13-2015
David Chan David Chan is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 326
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 217
Thanked 73 Times in 44 Posts
Rep Power: 211
David Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura about
Default

Matt, how about if I would like to rename? Where do I do it now?

David
__________________
Advent2 Labs
David
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-13-2015
Kris Geisberger Kris Geisberger is offline
Flexsim Canada, Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 209
Downloads: 54
Uploads: 1
Thanks: 99
Thanked 389 Times in 133 Posts
Rep Power: 444
Kris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud of
Default

David,
Now there is a small button to the right of the object name edit in the Quick Properties that becomes available when the highlighted (yellow) object is one of the selected (red) objects.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	renaming a selected objects appending numbers.png
Views:	442
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	3108  
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-14-2015
David Chan David Chan is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 326
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 217
Thanked 73 Times in 44 Posts
Rep Power: 211
David Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura about
Default

Kris

Thanks. I'll try out.

I find some problem in clicking the buttons on the control panel. They looks not sensitive. I need to click a few times to get it done. I don't find this problem with 7.5.

One observation is that the helping text when I hover on the button kept flickering. Wonder if anyone has the problem.

David
__________________
Advent2 Labs
David
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-14-2015
David Chan David Chan is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 326
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 217
Thanked 73 Times in 44 Posts
Rep Power: 211
David Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura about
Default

Hi

I am trying to read the label from the Processflow using the Time by Case in the Delay. Using the sampler I have two options:
1. getlabel(up(current), "M2")
2. getlabel(node("Tools/ProcessFlow/ProcessFlow", model()), "M2")

But the first option does not read the value. Is there a different between the two options?

I think there is something wrong with the first option. It should be getlabel(proceeFlow,"M2").

Thanks

David
__________________
Advent2 Labs
David
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11-14-2015
Kris Geisberger Kris Geisberger is offline
Flexsim Canada, Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 209
Downloads: 54
Uploads: 1
Thanks: 99
Thanked 389 Times in 133 Posts
Rep Power: 444
Kris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud of
Default

I agree with you David. It should be current or processFlow as they seem to be declared as equivalent in most activity fields.

Unrelated, I noticed that the Value of "Assign Labels to the Created Tokens" of the Create activity has the following header:

treenode current = param(1);
treenode activity = param(2);
treenode token = param(3);
treenode createdProcess = param(4);
int creationRank = param(5);
string labelName = param(6);
treenode processFlow = ownerobject(activity);

I believe createdProcess should be createdToken now.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Kris Geisberger For This Useful Post:
Anthony Johnson (11-16-2015)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FlexSim 7.3 Beta Phil BoBo Product Announcements 0 07-17-2014 01:53 PM
FlexSim 7 Beta 2 Anthony Johnson Product Announcements 37 10-15-2013 03:56 PM
FlexSim 7 Beta Phil BoBo Product Announcements 65 10-01-2013 09:12 AM
Flexsim 5 Beta Anthony Johnson Product Announcements 47 10-26-2011 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.