ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2011
zhang xin zhang xin is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: China
Posts: 136
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 81
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Rep Power: 148
zhang xin is on a distinguished road
Default will animator creator replace kinamatics in most cases?

will animator creator replace kinamatics in most cases?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2011
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 682
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

No, I would almost say: ofcourse not!

if you want simple animation with no acceleration or deceleration you can use the animator creator but the animation of the animation creator has no links with it's environment.

So if you want parts of an animation to move exactly, you need the kinematics to do that. That is the same for any other movement in the model, that is always done with kinematics.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
zhang xin (01-20-2011)
  #3  
Old 01-20-2011
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 771
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I agree. Plus if you want the state of movements to feed back into model events I think they're the best way.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2011
Anthony Johnson's Avatar
Anthony Johnson Anthony Johnson is offline
Manager of Product Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 440
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 171
Thanked 899 Times in 288 Posts
Rep Power: 732
Anthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I often use a mix of animations and kinematics. When I create animations, I add keyframes to only a subset of the components. Then when I want to run the animation, I start the animation, and then I apply kinematics to other components. The components that require variability in distance movements based on the operation will use kinematics, while the components whose movements are the same across all operations use the animations. This is what the Transporter does. The transporter's wheels use the "Drive" animation because that animation is the same no matter where you are, but the transporter's forks use kinematics because the height that the fork needs to be lifted changes based on the load/unload operation.

Someday I'd like to be able to dynamically change keyframes of animations through either commands, or maybe having a set of named parameters on the animations that you can set. Anyway, doing that would replace some of the need for kinematics, but I don't think we'll ever be able to replace the full flexibility of kinematics with animations, especially for acceleration/deceleration.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Anthony Johnson For This Useful Post:
zhang xin (01-20-2011)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To replace 3D shape john mic Q&A 6 07-05-2010 12:14 AM
Animation Creator Esther Bennett Q&A 5 06-12-2010 07:21 AM
Search and replace Nico Zahn Gripes and Goodies 0 05-19-2008 01:54 AM
In what cases the running simulation would stop itself? KelvinHo Q&A 1 05-08-2008 08:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.