ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2011
Hao Zhou's Avatar
Hao Zhou Hao Zhou is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Long Beach
Posts: 66
Downloads: 56
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 78
Thanked 43 Times in 25 Posts
Rep Power: 140
Hao Zhou will become famous soon enoughHao Zhou will become famous soon enough
Default How to interrupt one kinematic and start another one

For example, a kinematic makes an object moving along a path. In some point of the path, a interruption event interrupts the moving of the object, and gives the object another kinematic that makes it moving on another way. I don't want to use two kinematics in advance, because the interruption event is random. How can I do this? How can I deal with kinematics in Flexsim.

Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2011
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 678
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I would see if "deactivatekinematics" does the trick
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2011
Hao Zhou's Avatar
Hao Zhou Hao Zhou is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Long Beach
Posts: 66
Downloads: 56
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 78
Thanked 43 Times in 25 Posts
Rep Power: 140
Hao Zhou will become famous soon enoughHao Zhou will become famous soon enough
Default

I tried, it doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2011
LINWEIXU
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

I think deactivatekinematics will stop update all kinematic which related to that node(label),so you must add new kinematic node(label).
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post:
Hao Zhou (01-10-2011)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flexsim hang at start-up David Chan Installation 5 01-12-2011 10:31 PM
Updating Kinematic FrankJanssen Q&A 4 12-20-2010 05:51 AM
Simulation Start Time Jamie Santa Ana Container Terminal (CT) Library 1 04-14-2010 09:02 AM
About founctions of kinematic Dane Lee Q&A 5 08-17-2009 04:05 AM
Command overview does not start because XML does not start Tom David Q&A 0 09-17-2008 12:11 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.