ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2012
Manoj Kumar Manoj Kumar is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: India
Posts: 77
Downloads: 71
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 35
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 101
Manoj Kumar is on a distinguished road
Default Empty level in rack

How a specified level in rack can be left empty without flow items.
can this be done using global table or any other command is available??
If using global table means were the reference has to be called in the rack properties.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2012
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 637
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hello,

you find a solution in the following thread:
http://www.flexsim.com/community/for...ead.php?t=2009

Jörg
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jörg Vogel For This Useful Post:
Carsten Seehafer (02-01-2012)
  #3  
Old 02-01-2012
Manoj Kumar Manoj Kumar is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: India
Posts: 77
Downloads: 71
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 35
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 101
Manoj Kumar is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Jörg,

Thanks for the quick reply. As per your code one flow item is loaded in the required level. In order to get the levels without flow item where i need to change the content of the cell from 1 to 0.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2012
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 637
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hi,

my code pretend flowitems to exists in the rack cells of level 10. Empty cells are represented by the value 0. The storage of Flowitems depends on the functions Place in Bay, Place in Level and the variable Maximum Content. Only if you choose a specified cell capacity and maximum content then the pretended flowitems (virtual occupied cells) works as not accessible cells. If you accept a cell capacity of 4 and you pretend one flowitem to be present, then 3 flowitems will be placed to those cells.

Jörg
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jörg Vogel For This Useful Post:
Manoj Kumar (02-01-2012)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
About "empty bucket" operation? zhang xin Container Terminal (CT) Library 6 04-15-2013 03:42 AM
Empty & Idle Warehouse at the end of the day Labro Eleni Q&A 3 08-08-2011 04:08 AM
Dynamic Rack Bay & Level shashanktrivedi Q&A 3 06-03-2011 02:30 AM
Unable to transfer good according to the level of conveyor Grayson Su Q&A 5 12-22-2010 03:53 PM
IDLE and EMPTY Lydia Franck Q&A 2 08-05-2010 03:03 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.