ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2009
Derrick Serbonich Derrick Serbonich is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 11
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 140
Derrick Serbonich is on a distinguished road
Default Modeling Test Failures

Hello,

I am trying model a production line in which each unit is tested. I have been looking around in Flexsim and also on the forums but have not been able to find anything about modeling failures. Is there an area within a processor that you can specify a percentage of units that will fail or do you have to write code to do this? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

Derrick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2009
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1175
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Step 12 of the Getting Started Tutorial in the Flexsim User Manual (from Flexsim's main menu: Help > Getting Started) shows one way that you can model a testing station and failures. The model actually forces failures to be reprocessed, but you could simply send them to a different sink if you wanted to just count the number that failed.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Derrick Serbonich (02-16-2009)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Modeling container trucks Lin Jincong Q&A 2 08-04-2008 08:36 PM
Can Flexsim be used for modeling human services? Unregistered Pre-sales Questions 1 03-19-2008 06:56 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.