ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Tips and Tricks
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Tips and Tricks Share helpful modeling ideas

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2012
Gutirallo Gutirallo is offline
René Gutiérrez
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 110
Gutirallo is on a distinguished road
Default ¿How can i export breakdown time?

Hi,

I need to export the downtime from some processors to a global table but do not know the correct code.

I need something like this...

settablenum("MyTable",1,1,GetbreakdownTime(current));

if anyone can help... I'd appreciate

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2012
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 319
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

Because I think you need this value at the end of your Simulation Run maybe you should check out the functions of Experimenter.

If this doesn´t help you can find this value in tree under ">stats/state/state_profile/breakdown" of your Taskexecuter.
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Sebastian Hemmann For This Useful Post:
Gutirallo (01-25-2012)
  #3  
Old 01-10-2012
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 642
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hi,

if you manage the breakdown with the tool MTBF MTTR, you can write your code to the MTTR-function. The current time, the downtime begins, is the moment that the function MTTR is executed. time() is the command to the current simulation time, as you probably know. The return value is the duration of the down time. If you use a variable to preprocess the return value, you can store the value, the current time and other information to a table. If you are not so experienced to write such a code to store, you can copy the picklist code "Add Row and Data to GlobalTable" from any OnExit, OnEntry-trigger.

Jörg
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jörg Vogel For This Useful Post:
Gutirallo (01-25-2012)
  #4  
Old 01-10-2012
Gutirallo Gutirallo is offline
René Gutiérrez
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 110
Gutirallo is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sebastian Hemmann View Post
If this doesn´t help you can find this value in tree under ">stats/state/state_profile/breakdown" of your Taskexecuter.
...Ok Sebastian, but how can i get directly from there with a code? can be?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jörg Vogel View Post
if you manage...
Thanks Jörg, It's an option, but i have many types of "downtimes" and I think that it would be much easier if i can get the value directly from the tree under or something like that... and if not, then i'll take your way.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2012
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 319
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

This is the example for Operator 6:

getnodenum(node("/Operator6>stats/state/state_profile/breakdown",model()));
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Sebastian Hemmann For This Useful Post:
Gutirallo (01-10-2012)
  #6  
Old 01-10-2012
Gutirallo Gutirallo is offline
René Gutiérrez
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 110
Gutirallo is on a distinguished road
Default

thanks a lot, now i can use this in many other things.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
breakdown, downtime

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Experimenter Export Susan Pevovar Q&A 6 06-02-2011 05:20 PM
problem with excel export Congshi Wang Q&A 1 12-09-2010 09:24 AM
Operator Utilized During Fixed Resource Breakdown Ramez Tadros Q&A 19 08-16-2010 07:03 PM
Preempting for machine breakdown Martijn van Oostenbrugge Q&A 4 10-15-2008 01:49 AM
Machine breakdown using Operators Nico Zahn Q&A 8 07-13-2008 03:07 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.