FlexSim Community Forum

FlexSim Community Forum (https://archive.flexsim.com/index.php)
-   Q&A (https://archive.flexsim.com/forumdisplay.php?f=66)
-   -   Make Flexsim wait (https://archive.flexsim.com/showthread.php?t=2163)

Jens Mühlheimer 05-16-2012 07:11 AM

Make Flexsim wait
 
Hello,

another problem with generating reports. Because I write several information in different excel files, respectively close one file and open another one. I sometimes get the following error:

http://www.abload.de/img/errorucj7z.jpg

My Flexscript code is fine, I don't run into problems if I'm in debugging mode and go through the code step-by-step.

Is there a possibility to make Flexsim wait for x seconds until the next line of code is processed?
A dirty walk-around would be to include complicated calculations in a loop or writing a dummy globaltable, but I want something fancy :)

Does somebody have an idea?

Thanks in advance!
Jens

Jason Lightfoot 05-16-2012 01:54 PM

If you don't mind C think you can use the sleep() command.

Jens Mühlheimer 05-21-2012 12:08 AM

Hi Jason, thanks for the advice, but I kind of mind C :)
If it's possible I'd like to stay with Flexscript.

Steven Hamoen 05-21-2012 01:52 AM

maybe take a look at setmessageloopsleep. I'm not sure how to use it exactly but maybe it can help you.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.