ATTENTIONThis FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices. |
flexsim.com |
#41
|
||||
|
||||
"derefcoupling" is only in allobjects.h but still missing in .lib-file (error message of VS2012):
Code:
error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "class TreeNode * __cdecl derefcoupling(class TreeNode *)" |
The Following User Says Thank You to Carsten Seehafer For This Useful Post: | ||
Anthony Johnson (09-24-2013) |
#42
|
||||
|
||||
I get a warning in FlexSim 7 if I use a 64bit dll. It's a blank module and a blank class created with the module sdk. No warning with a 32bit dll and the same code.
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Carsten Seehafer For This Useful Post: | ||
Anthony Johnson (09-24-2013) |
#43
|
|||
|
|||
I don't know if this is deliberate, but the lock/unlock splines options are no longer present in the Edit menu.
There's also no easy way to open the Travel networks window, as far as I can tell (the one where you set default network connection parameters). |
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Allister Wilson For This Useful Post: | ||
Clair A (09-24-2013) |
#44
|
||||
|
||||
The button "Make Code DLL-Linked" in the CodeEditor has a wrong path to the CodeEdit. The code in CodeEditor/BottomButtons/DLL>OnPress should be:
Code:
setchecked(node("../FlexScript", c), 0); setchecked(node("../CPP", c), 0); if (msg("DLL","A dll toggled code field must have different syntax than c++ or flexscript.\nWould you like the code changed to a template for dll linking?", 4)) setviewtext(node("../../CodeEdit",c), gets(node(">dlltext",c))); |
The Following User Says Thank You to Carsten Seehafer For This Useful Post: | ||
Anthony Johnson (09-24-2013) |
#45
|
||||
|
||||
Thanks again everyone.
Esther, Yeah, that's pretty weird. What exactly is messing up in your v6 modules? Allister, The locking splines was taken out because network nodes cache their splines anyway. You can change default connecting stuff by right-clicking on a node and using the right-click menu. Clair, The dbnextrow issues were caused because you updated to a revision of the module sdk that came after the flexsim 7 beta (although I'll admit it's weird that you don't get it on 32-bit). I added a tag to the repository that signifies the point of the flexsim 7 beta, so if you update to that you won't get those errors. However, you will get the other errors that I've subsequently fixed. I could technically create a Flexsim7Beta branch in the repository, but we're so near to the release I figure you can wait for the final release. Thanks for your help, Anthony Johnson |
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Anthony Johnson For This Useful Post: | ||
Clair A (09-24-2013) |
#46
|
|||
|
|||
Anthony,
I have no idea, I uninstalled the old beta on Friday and installed the new one to try to update our modules to flexsim 7. Monday had a customer coming over and wanted to check if everything was ok and couldn't start Flexsim. Got an error and could only choose to restart or cancel and restarting did nothing but creating the error again. As I was pressed for time we did a system restore to before the uninstall and everything was working again... I had already made a copy of flexsim 7 to test my modules (i like to keep a clean install ). And this version still gives the system errors at startup, but otherwise seems to be working. I have managed to compile a module from version 6, but I had to remove all lines in the flesximfuncs.h and declaration. h that contained the words dbnextrow (2 lines) and dbsqlqueryalias (3 lines). Got error msg on those when starting flexsim after building the module dll. Once removed the module seems to be working (have to test some more though, lots of work to rewrite all flexsimcommands in the dll because of the changed capitalization etc). Esther |
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Esther Bennett For This Useful Post: | ||
Carsten Seehafer (09-25-2013) |
#47
|
|||
|
|||
tree navigation
I have a question, is it still possible to close all windows (as the windows option in the menu has gone?) or is it possible to have the tree navigation window back when you only open a tree?
Updating my modules I have not found an easy way (yet) to close all windows ( of the default workspace ) before saving the pristine state. Esther |
#48
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Code:
applicationcommand("treeview"); applicationcommand("quickproperties"); |
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Carsten Seehafer For This Useful Post: | ||
Jörg Vogel (09-25-2013) |
#49
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
Right-clicking a network node does exactly the same as left-clicking it for me, it becomes highlighted, there's no context menu. If you're referring to the "passing/nonpassing/no connection/straight/curved" options in the edge point context menu, they seem to behave as in FlexSim 6, changing that particular conneciton, but not the default parameters for new connections. The ability to set default connection parameters in the old Travel networks window was a massive time saver, so I think I'm probably missing something obvious here. |
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Anthony Johnson For This Useful Post: | ||
mefhsmflexsimbr (09-27-2013) |
#51
|
|||
|
|||
Thanks for the clarification Anthony, looks like a good system.
I have no other context menu issues that I'm aware of, the issue seems specific to the network node. For what it's worth, Clair has confirmed he has the same problem with that context menu not appearing. I'll try a fresh install if I have time later on. |
The Following User Says Thank You to Allister Wilson For This Useful Post: | ||
Anthony Johnson (09-26-2013) |
#52
|
||||
|
||||
A support of the 3D-mouse for the views in FlowItemBin and AnimationCreator would be very nice
@Allister: I don't have the context menu also. As Anthony already mentioned the final version is nearly done and if I look at his picture his newer version has this menu. Maybe we should just wait for the final |
The Following User Says Thank You to Carsten Seehafer For This Useful Post: | ||
Phil BoBo (09-26-2013) |
#53
|
||||
|
||||
I've tried different shapes, it looks like that one .skp-file doesn't work (independent from modules). All other .skp-files and .3ds work fine. The weird thing about this is that this file worked in Flexsim 6 without problems?! Any suggestions?
Code:
Problemsignatur: Problemereignisname: APPCRASH Anwendungsname: SkpReader.exe Anwendungsversion: 0.0.0.0 Anwendungszeitstempel: 5228e832 Fehlermodulname: SkpReader.exe Fehlermodulversion: 0.0.0.0 Fehlermodulzeitstempel: 5228e832 Ausnahmecode: c0000005 Ausnahmeoffset: 00002d3b Betriebsystemversion: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48 Gebietsschema-ID: 1031 Zusatzinformation 1: 0a9e Zusatzinformation 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789 Zusatzinformation 3: 0a9e Zusatzinformation 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789 Last edited by Carsten Seehafer; 09-26-2013 at 08:13 AM. Reason: It wasn't a problem with modules, as suggested before. I fixed this post ;) |
#54
|
||||
|
||||
Allister,
Thanks, I was able to replicate your problem. It was specific to 64-bit versions. We'll get it fixed. |
The Following User Says Thank You to Anthony Johnson For This Useful Post: | ||
Allister Wilson (09-27-2013) |
#55
|
|||
|
|||
Thanks Anthony, I probably should have mentioned I was running the 64 bit build.
I have a few issues to report with the optimiser. Exporting scenarios from the optimiser results Exporting scenarios (to the experimeter) through the right-click context menu does nothing, the code for the menu option appears to be missing. PFMs reading zero In the attached model, I have 3 PFMs setup (2x average staytime, 1x input) and used as objective functions. Running the optimiser, only the 1st scenario gives results, on all subsequent scenarios the PFMs are all reading zero. Exporting any of the "failed" scenarios and running them in the experimenter gives the correct results. This issue was confirmed by Clair. v7_optquest_zeropfm.fsm Search mode : weighted Running an optimisation using this search mode crashes FlexSim for me at what appears to be the end of the first scenario run. I can provide the crash details if you want them. Clair could not reproduce this crash. |
The Following User Says Thank You to Allister Wilson For This Useful Post: | ||
Anthony Johnson (09-28-2013) |
#56
|
|||
|
|||
OptQuest Problem - FlexSim 7 Beta
Hi guys,
OptQuest is facing a problem for a single model as you can see the screen. Attached is the model. |
The Following User Says Thank You to mefhsmflexsimbr For This Useful Post: | ||
Anthony Johnson (09-28-2013) |
#57
|
|||
|
|||
Travel Networks
I'm not finding the window "Travel Networks", in V6 it was at "View>Modeling Utilities>Travel Networks"!! How to define a standard connection to NN in V7?
Obs: The link of the icon "Sample Models" in tool bar is not working. |
The Following User Says Thank You to Flavio Brito For This Useful Post: | ||
Anthony Johnson (09-28-2013) |
#58
|
||||
|
||||
|
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jörg Vogel For This Useful Post: | ||
Flavio Brito (09-30-2013) |
#59
|
||||
|
||||
Carsten,
Could you send us the sketchup file that was causing the crash? mefhsmflexsimbr, The OptQuest license issue is caused because the Beta installer isn't registering the OptQuest COM object properly. We'll fix this, but for now you can do the following to enable OptQuest: On 32-bit installs of FlexSim: 1. open a command window as administrator. 2. cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\Flexsim7\program" 3. "%Windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\regasm" .\comoptquest.dll On 64-bit installs of FlexSim: 1. open a command window as administrator. 2. cd "C:\Program Files\Flexsim7\program" 3. "%Windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727\rega sm" .\comoptquest.dll Regards, Anthony Johnson |
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Anthony Johnson For This Useful Post: | ||
Jörg Vogel (09-28-2013) |
#60
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
you can download the sketchup file at:http://sketchup.google.com/3dwarehou...8bcf93b2c5dc8a I found 2 or 3 other files with the same issue, but I no longer have these. I would like to mention that version 7 is really great (even under the surface). You and all the others in the development team have done an awesome job! Thank you for that! |
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Carsten Seehafer For This Useful Post: | ||
Jörg Vogel (09-30-2013) |
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
FlexSim 6 Beta | Phil BoBo | Product Announcements | 84 | 07-26-2012 07:52 PM |
Flexsim 5 Beta | Anthony Johnson | Product Announcements | 47 | 10-26-2011 11:08 AM |