ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2012
Manoj Kumar Manoj Kumar is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: India
Posts: 77
Downloads: 71
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 35
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 100
Manoj Kumar is on a distinguished road
Default Number of flowitems in Racks

In my model flow items are created and moved to racks. There are two racks in my model, in order to get the number of flow items entering the racks i used visual tool to display the count and connected the central port of both the racks to same visual tool.
But output of visual tool only shows the count of first rack. Is there a way to get the total sum of flow items entering both the racks using visual tool.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2012
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 636
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hi,

look for the row in the code where your stats are added up.
For the content it is:
Code:
if(stat == Content) statstr = numtostring(content(involved),0,0);
Now you have to add the content of the centerobject at the port 2. The following code is enhanced with this function.
Code:
if(stat == Content) statstr = numtostring(content(involved)+content(centerobject(current,2)),0,0);
Jörg
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jörg Vogel For This Useful Post:
Manoj Kumar (01-20-2012)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Number of central port FlorianK Q&A 2 05-26-2011 05:44 AM
How to calculate the digging number? zhang xin Container Terminal (CT) Library 0 07-03-2010 02:03 AM
Using TE FlowItems to Transport other FlowItems juan alberto Q&A 13 09-13-2009 09:00 AM
how to get number of itemtype Vic Li Q&A 11 08-19-2009 11:20 PM
Setting the number of operators Sung Kim Q&A 4 02-05-2008 12:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.