ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2011
Gutirallo Gutirallo is offline
René Gutiérrez
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 104
Gutirallo is on a distinguished road
Default Conveyor Trouble

Dude:

I'm starting with a grapes packing model and i need to simulate when the flowitems (grapes) are unloaded on the conveyor in a bulk mode (lot of grapes). The problem is that the conveyor always put the flowitems in queue on his X axis (one after another and not in bulk style -Y axis too!), it is possible in a single conveyor? How?...:

I can do with more than one conveyors and toggle 3d shape, but I think it would be better in one.

Regards.-
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2011
Gutirallo Gutirallo is offline
René Gutiérrez
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Downloads: 38
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 104
Gutirallo is on a distinguished road
Default For more details

Here attached a picture to better understand

1st image on the picture: that the units will be spread on the conveyor belt.

2nd image on the picture, that can be modified or removed from the conveyor by operator at defined points.

I hope you help me with some tips... thanks

Click image for larger version

Name:	cerezas.jpg
Views:	169
Size:	74.3 KB
ID:	1596
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2012
Juan Segui Juan Segui is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Rep Power: 120
Juan Segui is on a distinguished road
Default

Flexsim's Conveyor has a lot of work to handle spacing between the objects, that is why, you will not be able to overlap more than one object in the conveyor space.

If you are simulating in "Bulk" then why not create a flowitem that "represents" a bunch of your grapes.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Juan Segui For This Useful Post:
Gutirallo (01-18-2012)
Reply

Tags
conveyor, lot, packing

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble with AutoCAD import shafizad Q&A 1 11-23-2010 08:15 AM
Trouble with Build All Flexscript Bill Lank Q&A 4 11-11-2009 01:38 PM
What is the difference between a Conveyor and Basic Conveyor shivrash Q&A 2 07-21-2009 04:09 AM
Trouble with mergesort... Paul Dowling Q&A 6 02-23-2009 11:20 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.