ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2012
Yale Zhang Yale Zhang is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Yale Zhang is on a distinguished road
Default Size of crane frame

Hello, may I know if there is a way to change the size of crane frame programmatically in codes? My flexsim version is 5.0.4.

Thanks,
Yale
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2012
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 636
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Please have a look in the visual node of the crane tree for the node drawsurrogate. In the subnodes of the objects change the values of the spatialsx, spatialsy or the spatialsz-nodes with the "setnodenum(...)"-command.

Jörg
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jörg Vogel For This Useful Post:
syseo (01-16-2012), Yale Zhang (01-18-2012)
Reply

Tags
crane frame

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
array size juan alberto Q&A 0 12-21-2010 03:03 AM
Crane Frame Size Martijn van Oostenbrugge Q&A 0 08-17-2010 07:30 AM
Frame Animation based on Time Shanon Loughton Q&A 4 04-06-2009 09:57 AM
Crane Logic: How to find out what a crane currently is doing? Tom David Q&A 5 06-02-2008 11:57 PM
optimal size of a 3DS file David Chan Q&A 4 04-28-2008 08:05 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.