ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Flexsim Student Forum
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Flexsim Student Forum Forum for discussion for Flexsim Students using the Flexsim Textbook.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2013
mearjun mearjun is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 123
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 27
Thanked 19 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 113
mearjun will become famous soon enough
Default Resume Task sequence after being preempted

The title is confusing so here is the description.. another simple thing I am trying to do here is that I have two operators working and sharing work-load amongst themselves for a number of multiprocessors. In a particular case operator one will receive a preempting task sequence. I am using preempt value as 1 and I have connected operator 1 to operator 2 using an A connection (1>2) so that when operator 1 is called for preempting task sequence operator 2 can take over the workload (task-sequences) from it.
To stop the multiprocessor on which operator 1 is working when it gets the preempting Task-Sequence, I set a code on the onrecievets trigger of operator 1 such that it runs a stop object command on the current multiprocessor.
Once this multiprocessor is stopped I believe operator 1 hands over this task-sequence to operator 2. Operator 2 does go to the multiprocessor (does the travel task) but is not able to end the stopobject command. The original task sequence is has a milestone task at the beginning and stoprequestfinish task is within the range.
Maybe I am missing something or doing it all wrong. In any case the model is attached. And I am using user commands instead of writing the code on pick options. Only bed 4,5,6 are working and bed 4 has a prempting TS.
Attached Files
File Type: fsm exp.fsm (65.4 KB, 135 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2013
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 636
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

have you set the same reference in the stopobject command as in the preemted stoprequestfinish task ? maybe it is a good idea to copy the reference from the tasksequence to the stopobject command. Only if the reference match the object resumes.

Jörg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2013
mearjun mearjun is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 123
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 27
Thanked 19 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 113
mearjun will become famous soon enough
Default

Yes, I have set the stopobject command on the same object where I want to resume it.. If you see in the attached model, I have retrieved the multiprocessor treenode where op 1 is currently working on the onrecievetasksequence trigger and if a preempting ts is received op1 runs a stopobject command on this bed and attends to the preempting task sequence.

I am also wondering how op 1 then sends the ts to op 2.. I tried putting a stop (that red thing on the side of a code) on the pas to logic of op 1 to see how it exactly transfers the ts to op2, but the model does not stop.. so when exactly is the passto trigger fired ?? How and where can I see how op 1 transfers its ts to op 2 when it receives a preempting TS.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2013
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 636
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default Enable debugging

Hello Arjun,

do you have enabled debugging?
Main Menu > File > Global Preferrences > Compiler >Enable Debugging

Jörg
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2013
mearjun mearjun is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 123
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 27
Thanked 19 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 113
mearjun will become famous soon enough
Default

Ok, I turned it on. But what now ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2013
mearjun mearjun is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 123
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 27
Thanked 19 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 113
mearjun will become famous soon enough
Default

I seem to have found a work around.. I destroy the previous TS which was being preempted by op1 and instead I wrote another task sequence for operator 2 on the onrecievetasksequence trigger for op1. The model is attached. if any one has a better solution please share.
Attached Files
File Type: fsm exp.fsm (67.7 KB, 120 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2013
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 636
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mearjun View Post
Ok, I turned it on. But what now ?
Now, if you run the model, the run stops at the red point next to the code row you set the point.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2013
mearjun mearjun is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 123
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 27
Thanked 19 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 113
mearjun will become famous soon enough
Default

That was happening before as well. Would you mind checking the latest model that I posted. It seems to work. Check the onrecievetasksequence trigger on op1. Its a work around I know, but let me know if there is a better solution.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-07-2013
mearjun mearjun is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 123
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 27
Thanked 19 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 113
mearjun will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mearjun View Post
That was happening before as well. Would you mind checking the latest model that I posted. It seems to work. Check the onrecievetasksequence trigger on op1. Its a work around I know, but let me know if there is a better solution.
When I say op 1 I mean POD1_1.. Sorry for that confusion
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-08-2013
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 636
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Back to your starting post:
Quote:
Originally Posted by mearjun View Post
The title is confusing so here is the description.. another simple thing I am trying to do here is that I have two operators ...
I have attched a very simple standard model which does what you want:
An Operater takes over the job from another Operator. An explanation is in the Information of Processor3.

Jörg

OperatorTakesOverProcessJob.fsm
same model with a dispatched, own written Utilize tasksequence
OperatorTakesOverProcessJob-manually_jv.fsm

Last edited by Jörg Vogel; 12-03-2014 at 02:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Operator task sequence George Serhan Q&A 12 03-06-2012 07:19 AM
Set Speed for a task sequence Nischith Kashyap Q&A 6 05-26-2011 05:47 PM
Task Sequence Profile Brandon Peterson User Development 6 09-21-2009 01:41 PM
Task Sequence Display jspeece Q&A 4 09-15-2009 09:03 AM
Task Sequence Example 1 Li Chin Q&A 4 10-27-2008 06:50 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.