ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2013
Manoj Kumar Manoj Kumar is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: India
Posts: 77
Downloads: 71
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 35
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 103
Manoj Kumar is on a distinguished road
Default Robot base movement

Dear Friends,
In the following attached model i wonder how the Robot moves from one point to another without using any network node. somebody throw some light on this.
(Flexsim 6 model)
Regards,
Manoj.
Attached Files
File Type: fsm 1robo move.fsm (40.0 KB, 96 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2013
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 639
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

you have built a network for the robot befor and deleted it. Flexsim builds a coupling between the navigator and the robot and assumes that a taskexecuter has to travel in the model. Without the network flexsim works with the standard behaviour now. If you delete the coupling node under the navigator node the normal robot behaviour is working again.

Joerg
Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Jörg Vogel For This Useful Post:
FlorianK (07-10-2014), Manoj Kumar (01-09-2013), Phil BoBo (01-09-2013), RalfGruber (01-09-2013), Sebastian Hemmann (03-22-2013), Vadim Fooks (01-15-2013)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Individual Robot Tim Splettstoesser Q&A 4 11-08-2012 10:18 AM
I am looking for the model of transfer from robot to robot... syseo Q&A 0 06-14-2012 08:56 PM
Coordinated task movement error shashanktrivedi Q&A 1 05-09-2011 08:49 AM
Help with Robot Larry Goins Q&A 2 08-07-2009 12:20 AM
Changing the direction of flowitem movement on a processor shivrash Q&A 3 04-09-2008 10:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.