ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2013
George Serhan George Serhan is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 49
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 59
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 104
George Serhan is on a distinguished road
Default closing specific port#

Hi,
There might be a simple answer to what I'm trying to do. I have a source that is distributing the same items to a queue and a processor. The queue gets the priority of the items up to a count of 2 then the items suppose to route through the processor. I tried using the closeoutput, but it closes both output of the source. Closeip doesn't work on discrete objects (wish it would). I tried to assign a port# and see if I can turn it off, no success. sample model is attached.
Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: fsm Port Closing.fsm (66.3 KB, 101 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2013
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 639
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

you can put between the Queue und the Processor two further Queues. Now you can control the output in the inserted Queues.

Joerg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2013
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 639
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

You can write your own code in the Send to Port under flow in the source object: if the content of the object of output-port 1 (queue) is greater than 1 send the flowitems to port 2 (processor).
Code:
if (content(outobject(current,1)) > 1) return 2;
return 0 ;
Joerg
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jörg Vogel For This Useful Post:
ameen shabeer (01-07-2013), George Serhan (01-07-2013)
  #4  
Old 01-07-2013
George Serhan George Serhan is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 49
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 59
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 104
George Serhan is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks Joerg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Closing GUI Windows correctly Stephan Seidel Q&A 3 02-09-2012 05:10 AM
How to assign more than one physician to a specific bed? Lionel Lim FlexSim HC: Q&A 2 02-10-2010 10:13 AM
Problem in opening and closing ports claudia gertheinrich Q&A 3 01-22-2010 02:34 AM
Keeping run speed after closing the model Lydia Franck Gripes and Goodies 4 05-06-2009 03:38 AM
Close A Specific Port Joe Allen Q&A 2 09-11-2008 06:30 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.