ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2012
mearjun mearjun is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 123
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 27
Thanked 19 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 116
mearjun will become famous soon enough
Default Flexsim 6.0 does not show state name

I have been using flexsim 5 for one year and recently upgraded to Flexsim 6. I am used to track the progress on the multiprocessor by checking the STATE which used to tell me the name of the process that is going on.. Now in Flexsim 6 all I see is idle and processing and I have no idea which process is going on..

Is it because the model was built in flexsim 5 and that is y it is not showing the name of process or has this feature been removed due to some unknown reason.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2012
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1171
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

The multiprocessor uses the new state_profiles functionality to store multiple state profiles: one for the default states and a different profile for the individual processes.

Attached is a sample model that shows how you can use the Dashboard to view the various profiles on objects, including the processes on a multiprocessor.

The following thread has some more information about using state_profiles with other objects: https://www.flexsim.com/community/fo...ead.php?t=2256
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	multiprocessor_states.png
Views:	338
Size:	59.2 KB
ID:	2704  
Attached Files
File Type: fsm multiprocessor_states.fsm (38.4 KB, 317 views)

Last edited by Phil BoBo; 11-19-2014 at 06:29 PM. Reason: Uploaded lost model
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2012
mearjun mearjun is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 123
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 27
Thanked 19 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 116
mearjun will become famous soon enough
Default

Thanks for replying.. This is visually nice.. But the problem is it still does not tell which process is going on at the moment.. so until unless I change the color of the item after every process or use some labels.. there is no other way to see which process is going on at a particular multiprocessor...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2012
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 770
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

You can use a visual tool to show text and place it in the model or add the text to the dashboard too.
Attached Files
File Type: fsm multiprocessor_states2.fsm (39.7 KB, 301 views)

Last edited by Jason Lightfoot; 11-10-2014 at 04:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jason Lightfoot For This Useful Post:
andrecorreia (05-30-2013), Phil BoBo (12-10-2012)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sketchup Hint: Making parts of a skp file show the Flexsim color Phil BoBo Tips and Tricks 9 10-02-2013 09:17 AM
Flexsim doesn't show Sketchup textures Steven Hamoen Q&A 5 12-01-2010 01:33 PM
Why the object’s color can not show in Flexsim 5.02? Frans Zeng Q&A 6 07-26-2010 02:41 PM
Statusbar could show more information like object state. Steven Hamoen Gripes and Goodies 6 02-22-2008 06:38 PM
Opening of FlexSim State Files Fadhlullah Bin Rahmat Q&A 0 02-18-2008 04:57 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.