ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2012
ameen shabeer ameen shabeer is offline
Contributing
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 28
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
ameen shabeer is on a distinguished road
Post convert C++ code into flexscript

Hi Everybody,

Have any updated library of "Model Maintenance Wizard v3" ?
i need to convert some C++ code into flexscript code in flexsim V6.

have any simplest option other than "Maintenance Wizard" for conversion ?

I would appreciate any help and hint.

Thanks in advance
Ameen Shabeer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2012
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 770
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

If you just want to toggle all nodes to flexscript then you can run this script - which will also show you the build errors for any nodes with syntax that isn't compatible with flexscript:

Code:
forobjecttreeunder(model()){
	if (switch_cppfunc(a,-1)){
		switch_flexscript(a,1);
		switch_cppfunc(a,0);
	}
}
buildall();
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jason Lightfoot For This Useful Post:
ameen shabeer (12-08-2012)
  #3  
Old 12-08-2012
ameen shabeer ameen shabeer is offline
Contributing
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 28
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
ameen shabeer is on a distinguished road
Default

Jason,

Thanks For your Support!!!!

Have any documentation or study material for Scripting ?

Regards
Ameen
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
c++, convert, flexscript, wizard

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assigning a flexscript code in a node naren nataraj Q&A 1 08-31-2012 07:16 AM
Convert process "ticks" to a dollar value and display William Clausen Tips and Tricks 3 11-11-2010 10:45 AM
executing automaticly writte flexscript code Congshi Wang Q&A 1 11-10-2010 05:38 PM
about flexscript Kang Han Q&A 2 10-03-2008 09:21 AM
Clean Flexscript Steven Hamoen Q&A 1 04-04-2008 07:00 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.