ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
Downloads

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

  #1  
Old 03-28-2012
mutyisi mutyisi is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
mutyisi is on a distinguished road
Default Compiling Error

How do I fix my compiling errors? Even with a simple model having a queue and a source gives me this error:

"The compiler detected syntax errors. Would you like to open Visual C++? This facilitates checking the syntax."

The Compiler console says:


building...


------------------------------
compiling functions
------------------------------

execute(cl /W0 /MT /EHa /c /nologo allobjects.cpp);


------------------------------
compiling functions
------------------------------

execute(cl /W0 /MT /EHa /c /nologo all.cpp);

------------------------------
linking
------------------------------

creating file: C:\Documents and Settings\masunc\Application Data\Flexsim\Flexsim5\compile\A\flexsimcontent.dll
execute(LINK /DLL /NOLOGO /DYNAMICBASE /NXCOMPAT /LIBPATH:"C:\Program Files (x86)\Flexsim5\program\system\lib" /OUT:.\A\flexsimcontent.dll all.obj allobjects.obj @flexbinaries.txt @modelbinaries.txt)


------------------------------
binding
------------------------------
  #2  
Old 03-28-2012
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 684
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

First off all, why do you want to compile? Since version 4.2 you don't have to compile.

Secondly if you select to open visual c++ and compile then, what kind of errors does it give you then?
  #3  
Old 03-28-2012
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1174
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Make sure your compiler is installed and configured in the global preferences.

If it is configured correctly, try going to Build > Compile Entire Session. Sometimes compiling the entire session once on a computer fixes some configuration issues.
  #4  
Old 03-28-2012
mutyisi mutyisi is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
mutyisi is on a distinguished road
Default

I have version 5 but when i run the model, it says something like "importing C++ code" and asks me to compile the model.
  #5  
Old 03-28-2012
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1174
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Can you compile the entire session in an empty model?
  #6  
Old 03-29-2012
mutyisi mutyisi is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
mutyisi is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Phil, thanks for your responses. When I compile the entire session of an empty model I get the same error:

"The compiler detected syntax errors. Would you like to open Visual C++? This facilitates checking the syntax."

And when I hit okay the 3D view disappears.
  #7  
Old 03-29-2012
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1174
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

If you get that error when you try to compile an empty model, then you haven't configured Visual Studio properly.

Install Visual Studio (or Visual C++ Express), then configure it in File > Global Preferences > Compiler tab.
  #8  
Old 03-29-2012
mutyisi mutyisi is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
mutyisi is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Phil, I installed Visual C++ Express and configured it in the compiler tab and I am still getting the same compiler errors.


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
compiling error Robert Liu Q&A 5 12-02-2010 11:15 AM
Compiling a DLL in release mode Steven Hamoen Q&A 1 04-29-2010 09:02 AM
compiling all models, all such problems,why? LINWEIXU Q&A 9 07-31-2009 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.