ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2015
Paul Wiedeking
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Two parallel active task sequences

Hi everybody,

related to my other thread (https://www.flexsim.com/community/fo...ead.php?t=3082)
I experimented with task sequences and preempting.
During experimenting I noticed that my task executer does have two active task
sequences in its tree like shown in the attachement.

Until now, I always thought a TE can have at most one active TS at any time.
And also the documentation says "At any given time in a simulation, a TaskExecuter can
have one active task sequence as well as a queue of waiting task sequences."

Can someone help me understanding the two active tasks in the screenshot?
Do I have to interpret the two "ACTIVE >>>" labels differently?


Thanks
Paul
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	two-active-ts.jpg
Views:	325
Size:	279.0 KB
ID:	2882  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2015
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1169
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

From what trigger are you inserting the new task sequence?

Wherever it is, you might try sending a delayed message in 0 time and creating the new task sequence from there instead.

The problem is probably that you are creating a task from a trigger that doesn’t expect that task sequences will be created while executing that trigger, and then the built-in logic of the object that called that trigger is then doing something to the original task sequence that causes it to continue executing and get put back into the activetasksequence.

I don’t know for sure if that is the problem, but that’s my hunch. Try using a delayed message instead to see if that fixes it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
active, multiple, parallel, task sequences

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to get number of task sequences in queue for a Task executor? mearjun Q&A 3 06-14-2014 12:41 PM
how to get a reference to currently active task LINWEIXU Q&A 1 09-28-2011 11:42 PM
How to interrupt active task and implement another task? Ilivid zheng Q&A 2 01-15-2011 02:30 AM
Task Sequences Daniel Schneider Gripes and Goodies 20 09-28-2010 07:30 AM
Change the active Task alanturing Q&A 2 07-29-2010 02:46 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.