ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2009
darlorex darlorex is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
darlorex is on a distinguished road
Question Flexsim model disappears

hi, everyone,

I constantly suffer a problem with flexsim, and was wondering if it's a bug or what.

When i build my model and add more and more objects. Somehow, the model in the Orthographic view disappears, esp. when i reopen a model that i saved just now. I know my data is still there 'coz the treestructure of the objects is still there, with flexscript codes that i wrote. I wonder if anyone suffer the same problem. it there a way to recover the models, instead of rebuilding everything?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2009
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 678
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Is your model (the top node in the model tree) toggles as Flexscript? If yes please check out these posts:

http://www.flexsim.com/community/for...ggled#post2808

Steven
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
Anthony Johnson (02-13-2009), Phil BoBo (02-13-2009)
  #3  
Old 02-13-2009
darlorex darlorex is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
darlorex is on a distinguished road
Smile thanks, seems these codes works

switch_cppfunc(model(),0);
switch_dllfunc(model(),0);
switch_flexscript(model(),0);
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Version control of Flexsim model AlanZhang Q&A 11 12-09-2014 11:12 AM
How to get a full path of the current open Flexsim model file. Regan Blackett Tips and Tricks 7 04-17-2008 10:39 AM
Self-paced video tutorial: "My Very First Flexsim Model" Brenton King Marketing and Sales Information 0 04-01-2008 01:29 PM
Start Flexsim and model from externally via a batch file Tom David Q&A 3 09-12-2007 03:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.