ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2012
Shahin Gelareh Shahin Gelareh is offline
Postdoctoral Researcher
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Polytech'Lille, France
Posts: 100
Downloads: 93
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 46
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 108
Shahin Gelareh is on a distinguished road
Default remove from rack

HI everybody


I wonder if we want to remove some items randomly(not by dwell time) from a rack what needs to be done?

Well, the dwelltime is set to a big number and a random number between 1 and content(rack) will determine the container.

now how to send it to exit port?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2012
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 769
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

To control the release you can hold the item by returning -1 in the sendtoport trigger, and then release it using the command "releaseitem(<theitem>,<theport>)".

You can randomly choose the item using something like: rank(<rackobj>,uniform(1,content(<rackobj>)))

By specifying the port you will bypass the sendtotrigger. Without it the send to trigger would fire again and in the simple case described above would hold the item again.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jason Lightfoot For This Useful Post:
Danny Pavan (05-29-2012), Shahin Gelareh (05-29-2012)
  #3  
Old 06-01-2012
Manoj Kumar Manoj Kumar is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: India
Posts: 77
Downloads: 71
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 35
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 102
Manoj Kumar is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi,
Can you please specify in which trigger the "releasetiem" comment has to be written. I have tried it in send to port trigger below "return -1". If a sample model is attached it will be very useful. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2012
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 769
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Nothing gets executed after "return" since it's marks the exit point(s) of the code.

It's not a question of where so much as 'when' - since if you have a reference to the item, you can call it from anywhere. If this gets you into 'hot water' then try using attributes, a pull rule and opening ports instead (to retrigger the pull).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remove the arrows and green dots from the link joining 2 network nodes Nischith Kashyap Q&A 3 09-19-2011 09:27 AM
"Invalid node remove command" at UNLOAD Lydia Franck Gripes and Goodies 10 08-30-2011 02:57 AM
Remove a tasksequence from a tasksequencequeue? AlanZhang Q&A 11 10-19-2007 03:50 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.