ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2012
naren nataraj naren nataraj is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: INDIA
Posts: 28
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 36
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 103
naren nataraj is on a distinguished road
Default Connecting to a database

Hi,

I have a situation in which all my input data is in a MS Access database file and I need to import this data to build my model.

I came to know that there are ways to link MS Access to Flexsim, which can populate all the Flexsim-tables directly.

Need some help in understanding the basics of Access-Flexsim linkage. I went through the forum, but not much was available over there on this issue.

Regards,
Naren Nataraj.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2012
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 680
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

It is pretty straightforward:
1 create an ODBC connection to your database
2 use all the db... commands to access your database and use the ODBC name you specified when you created your ODBC connection.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
naren nataraj (09-11-2012)
  #3  
Old 09-11-2012
naren nataraj naren nataraj is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: INDIA
Posts: 28
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 36
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 103
naren nataraj is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you for your reply. I was trying to do the same but wasn't able to. Can you explain me the first point in a detail, as in How do I exactly connect a MS Access Database say "Sample.mdb" saved on my Desktop to the FlexSim model?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2012
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 680
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Please check out the dbopen command and do some google searching. It is not that complicated:

This is how you create an odbc connection:
http://www.ehow.com/how_6503661_crea...-database.html

or with some pictures:
http://www.openoffice.org/FAQs/ms-access/ms-access.html

Suppose you have named your ODBC connection "MyDB" then start Flexsim and you can open your database with: dbopen( "MyDB", "select * from ATable", 0);
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
George Serhan (09-12-2012), naren nataraj (09-11-2012)
Reply

Tags
database integration, ms access, odbc

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
automatically connecting network nodes Albert Munoz Q&A 1 05-16-2012 12:19 AM
Connecting Network Node to Flowitem ericdaoust Q&A 2 01-06-2012 10:45 AM
Connecting Flexsim to PLC / Ethernet Nico Zahn Q&A 3 08-04-2008 08:04 AM
Sample Access Database Brandon Peterson Tips and Tricks 1 07-09-2008 12:15 PM
Connecting network nodes in different containers KelvinHo Q&A 1 05-28-2008 06:49 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.