ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2010
Gleny Rodriguez's Avatar
Gleny Rodriguez Gleny Rodriguez is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Honduras
Posts: 12
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 126
Gleny Rodriguez is on a distinguished road
Default Dynamically populate the timetable

Hello all,
I'm a FLEXSIM's new user.
I will do great things with FleXsim Simulations!
But now I am learning....
I'm building a model and I need to set the timetable with a resource for 7 weeks, each week have a diferent schedule.
but in the GUI there is for a week and you can repeat it for along the simulation it is fine if you have a fixed schedule.

I want to change it Dynamically from a Global Table, but I can't get a reference to the timetable

the timetable have 6 rows, but when I executed this code return 0.
0 rows?



treenode thetimetable = node("/Tools/TimeTables/TimeTable2",model());
pd(gettablerows(thetimetable)) ;

Someone has done it before?,

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2010
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 773
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

The timetable data is held here:

treenode thetimetable = node("/Tools/TimeTables/TimeTable2>variables/table",model());

But the all the events of the timetable are scheduled on reset and at the repeat time, so you'd need to update the table just before the repeat time. I've done a quick test and as long as you don't delete the first row (its passed as involved in the repeat event) you should be fine.

Last edited by Jason Lightfoot; 03-10-2010 at 06:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jason Lightfoot For This Useful Post:
Gleny Rodriguez (03-15-2010)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dynamically assigning 3D shapes to flowitems Iulian Marin Ion Q&A 9 08-05-2013 08:17 PM
Dynamically assigning processors/people to time table Rhonda MacIntyre Q&A 7 01-28-2010 11:28 AM
Problem holding, releasing, duplicate and destroy flowitems dynamically Sebastian Dransfeld Q&A 1 05-14-2008 09:08 AM
How to dynamically set virtual distance for Network Node Sung Kim Q&A 2 02-29-2008 01:36 PM
How to dynamically show/hide the imported 3D shape assigned to a VisualTool Cliff King Tips and Tricks 0 09-18-2007 04:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.