ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2014
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 640
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Question Close gap between stacked racks

Hello forum members,

in older Versions of Flexsim I could stack to racks above another. After I have done this it looks like one rack. In Flexsim 7 there is a gap between the rack objects. How can i avoid this or better how could I close the gap?
I have detected the variable "rackdrawmode", but I want to keep the actual shape of the rack. In the attached file you see two stacked racks: left side Flexsim 7, right side Flexsim 5.
Click image for larger version

Name:	RackV5_V7.jpg
Views:	369
Size:	203.4 KB
ID:	2464
Thanks in advance,
Jörg

Last edited by Jörg Vogel; 12-03-2014 at 03:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jörg Vogel For This Useful Post:
Carsten Seehafer (03-03-2014)
  #2  
Old 03-03-2014
Cameron Pluim Cameron Pluim is offline
Steelcase, Inc.
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: MI
Posts: 30
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 11
Thanks: 5
Thanked 34 Times in 20 Posts
Rep Power: 117
Cameron Pluim will become famous soon enoughCameron Pluim will become famous soon enough
Default

Jörg

If you set the Rack2 zloc to zsize(Rack1)-1, they should stack as you require. So for example, the default size of a rack is 10, so the second rack should have a zloc of 9.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2014
Carsten Seehafer's Avatar
Carsten Seehafer Carsten Seehafer is offline
FlexSim Geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ritterhude, Deutschland
Posts: 230
Downloads: 45
Uploads: 1
Thanks: 474
Thanked 320 Times in 143 Posts
Rep Power: 377
Carsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud of
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cameron Pluim View Post
If you set the Rack2 zloc to zsize(Rack1)-1, they should stack as you require.
If you do so you will have one level used by two racks (the highest level of Rack1 and the lowest level of Rack2). You have to change also the logic of "place in level".

I would suggest you use a 3rd rack instead. Rack3 should be the size of Rack1 and Rack2 (with your example -> 20 levels, 10 bays) and the position of Rack1. Now you should turn of the "show 3d shape" of Rack1 and Rack2. Rack3 is only used for the visual...
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Carsten Seehafer For This Useful Post:
Jörg Vogel (03-03-2014), RalfGruber (03-04-2014), Tom David (03-12-2014)
Reply

Tags
rack stack gap

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Z position of racks ameen shabeer Q&A 5 12-17-2012 06:36 AM
Pulling flowitem from racks Manoj Kumar Q&A 9 02-11-2012 03:17 AM
Number of flowitems in Racks Manoj Kumar Q&A 1 01-20-2012 05:13 AM
Creating a stacked bar chart for the states of multiple objects Kris Geisberger Tips and Tricks 6 08-11-2011 09:40 PM
Close port juan alberto Q&A 14 07-16-2009 05:00 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.