ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Gripes and Goodies
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Gripes and Goodies Software problems and suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2013
Luciano Luciano is offline
Flexsim Distributor Italy
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cuneo (IT)
Posts: 22
Downloads: 66
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 31
Thanked 27 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 164
Luciano will become famous soon enough
Default maximum number of commands

Hi,

someone know the maximum number of commands that can be inserted into the
MAIN:/project/exec/commandlist ?

After 800 command (I generate a lot of automatic command at startup) the refreshcommandlist command generate exception.

Thanks,
Luciano.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2013
Carsten Seehafer's Avatar
Carsten Seehafer Carsten Seehafer is offline
FlexSim Geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ritterhude, Deutschland
Posts: 230
Downloads: 45
Uploads: 1
Thanks: 474
Thanked 320 Times in 143 Posts
Rep Power: 373
Carsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud of
Default

Hi,

as far as I know Flexsim works with linked lists also for the tree structure. There should be no limit of objects What does your exception say?

My first thought was about memory (Flexsim is 32bit) because your extension sounds big

Greetings,
Carsten
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2013
Luciano Luciano is offline
Flexsim Distributor Italy
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cuneo (IT)
Posts: 22
Downloads: 66
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 31
Thanked 27 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 164
Luciano will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi, Carsten

the problems is not the node that contain the commands neither memory occupation.
I think that the limit may be Flexscript parser:

Attached is a model with a lot of user command
- when add a user command a first error message will be show.
- add a second command and will show a more complete error list.

Thanks,
Luciano
Attached Files
File Type: zip maxcommands.zip (21.4 KB, 78 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2013
Carsten Seehafer's Avatar
Carsten Seehafer Carsten Seehafer is offline
FlexSim Geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ritterhude, Deutschland
Posts: 230
Downloads: 45
Uploads: 1
Thanks: 474
Thanked 320 Times in 143 Posts
Rep Power: 373
Carsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud of
Default

I've got a "byteblock parity error" from refreshcommandlist() with your model. Maybe someone of the developer team can throw some light on this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2013
Luciano Luciano is offline
Flexsim Distributor Italy
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cuneo (IT)
Posts: 22
Downloads: 66
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 31
Thanked 27 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 164
Luciano will become famous soon enough
Default

exactly. I'll ask to dev team.
Regards,
Luciano.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2013
Cameron Pluim Cameron Pluim is offline
Steelcase, Inc.
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: MI
Posts: 30
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 11
Thanks: 5
Thanked 34 Times in 20 Posts
Rep Power: 114
Cameron Pluim will become famous soon enoughCameron Pluim will become famous soon enough
Default

The maximum number of user commands that can be added to a model is 609, and the error that you are getting is being thrown in the engine, so there is no way to easily increase the number of user commands that can be added. This has been brought before the dev team, and they will look into increasing the number that can be added for future releases of FlexSim.
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Cameron Pluim For This Useful Post:
Carsten Seehafer (06-19-2013), RalfGruber (06-26-2013), Sebastian Hemmann (06-19-2013), Steven Hamoen (06-20-2013)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Process Maximum Content (depends on itemtype) shafizad Q&A 4 03-04-2015 07:53 AM
User Commands mearjun Flexsim Student Forum 4 05-01-2013 06:01 PM
Can the taskexecuter maximum speed be changed in global variables? syseo Q&A 2 07-17-2012 04:43 AM
Maximum Value inside an array Congshi Wang Q&A 4 03-02-2011 10:53 AM
What is the maximum output of the model in 10 hours? john mic Q&A 1 05-14-2010 11:57 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.