ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Gripes and Goodies
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Gripes and Goodies Software problems and suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2011
michaelsmith michaelsmith is offline
TMN Simulation -Australia
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hobart Tasmania
Posts: 62
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 31
Thanked 19 Times in 12 Posts
Rep Power: 164
michaelsmith will become famous soon enough
Default Timetables & MTEI in Flexsim 5.04

When trying to add a Timetable to MTEI it assigns it to a Source Table? Can anybody shed any light on how this is supposed to work?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MTEI & Timetable.JPG
Views:	205
Size:	56.1 KB
ID:	1269  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2011
John Snead John Snead is offline
Saker Solutions, Flexsim Distributor, UK
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
John Snead is on a distinguished road
Default Timetable & MTEI

Mike,

The problem you are experiencing only manifests itself in v5.04.

In the latest version (v5.12), the issue has been resolved.

I will contact you shortly to take you through the upgrade process.

Regards,


John Snead.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2011
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1169
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelsmith View Post
When trying to add a Timetable to MTEI it assigns it to a Source Table? Can anybody shed any light on how this is supposed to work?
Even in 5.1.2, the new MTEI gui isn't playing nicely with the "Add Table to MTEI" buttons (The Global Table button works, but the others don't). I've added this to the development list to fix for the next version.

For now, you can add the table using the Browse button in the MTEI gui. You can navigate to the node "/Tools/TimeTables/TimeTableName>variables/table" as shown in the attached image.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	timetable_mtei.jpg
Views:	204
Size:	19.5 KB
ID:	1270  
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
michaelsmith (02-11-2011)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTEI Problem - Bug? Anthony Timmiss Q&A 3 12-27-2010 08:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.