ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2016
asb praneeth
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 14
Uploads: 0
Smile Two Operators with different work content

Hello All,

I am trying to model a situation where One Processor(manual work) requires two technicians technicianA and technicianB.(will work parallel)

TechnicianA has to do 3 tasks (lets say task1=5 min, task2=3 min, task3=4 min)
TechnicianB has to do 5 tasks (lets say task1=2 min, task2=4 min, task3=3 min, task4=6 min, task5=6 min). This task minutes and number of tasks will vary by part type so i will pull them from a global table.

Please help me how to create TS for Technicians to make them utilized for specified task Minutes. Please find sample model in the attachments.

Thanks & Regards,
Praneeth Akondi.
Attached Files
File Type: fsm SampleModelForTSCreation.fsm (18.9 KB, 222 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2016
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 678
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Without looking at your model, have you tried processflow? This is usually easier then creating a complex tasksequence.
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
arunkrmahadeva (04-05-2016), Kris Geisberger (04-05-2016), Sebastian Hemmann (04-05-2016), vivek dubey (04-07-2016)
Reply

Tags
operator capacity, processing time, processor, task sequences

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for online work mrjasongill Job Opportunities 2 04-19-2014 06:18 AM
How to work with Optquest shivrash Installation 1 03-22-2013 06:10 PM
png files on a GUI does not work Steven Hamoen Q&A 3 12-16-2010 01:30 PM
Shift work m matias Q&A 2 02-21-2010 01:12 PM
How to work with activedocumentnode Steven Hamoen Q&A 3 09-23-2009 07:47 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.