ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Gripes and Goodies
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Gripes and Goodies Software problems and suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2013
Wahid Sumono Wahid Sumono is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 2
Downloads: 65
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Wahid Sumono is on a distinguished road
Default Flow Item 3D Shape has been changed with unknown reason

Hi All,

I'm new using FlexSim. I'm working on a model of a steel assembly line. Why after a certain number of Run Time (i.e. 16000) there is a flow item 3D shape has been changed with unknown reason?

regard,

WS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2013
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 678
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Sorry but this is very limited information to go on. I would check the list of events (tree -> main:/project/exec/events) to see what event is fired around 16000 sec and then check what code is executed at that time. There is the solution to your problem.

Otherwise post your model, we are not clairvoyant
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2013
Wahid Sumono Wahid Sumono is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 2
Downloads: 65
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Wahid Sumono is on a distinguished road
Default Flow Item 3D Shape has been changed with unknown reason

Hi Steven
Thanks for your reply,
So sorry, I can't post my model here. My model exceeds 10 MB containing some confidential data of my company. Is there any similar issue in this forum "flow item 3d shape changes to other shape after running in a certain duration with unknown reason"?

Regard,

WS
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2013
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 678
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Well, I'm sorry. Have you tried the way with the events then? The only other solution is to look for code that deals with changing the flowitem. Put a pt() in front and see which code is executed when the flowitem changes.

For instance look for setframe which is the most likely candidate.

Otherwise we really can't help you (as you probably understand )
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2013
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 767
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Is it a different shape completely (different file name and path) or has just the size of the shape changed? If it's the latter, have you loaded it into another regular flowitem (instead of a pallet or copy) or checked 'scale contents' on the containing object?

Last edited by Jason Lightfoot; 01-07-2013 at 07:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flow item in object in time 0 KelvinHo Q&A 17 04-17-2012 09:12 AM
Indexnum of 3d shape flow items shashanktrivedi Q&A 2 04-25-2011 04:51 AM
different capacity for different flow item for a same TE KelvinHo Q&A 10 08-28-2008 08:12 AM
Changing flow item by time KelvinHo Q&A 6 08-13-2008 07:58 AM
change 3D shape of a packed flow item KelvinHo Q&A 2 02-27-2008 09:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.