ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2013
Marco Bergmann Marco Bergmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 20
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 80
Marco Bergmann is on a distinguished road
Default Invisible/hidden textures in Flexsim 7?

Hi,

since today I use Flexsim and install version 6 and 7 parallel. When I use version 6 I can see the objects. But in version 7 I see just name/caption but no object. Is it a technical problem with graphic card?

Please give me a tip.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2013
Marco Bergmann Marco Bergmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 20
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 80
Marco Bergmann is on a distinguished road
Lightbulb

ok, I fix it. I change in global preferences the graphics option to"compatibility mode". Can somebody explain me that reaction?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2013
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 678
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

This clearly shows graphic card problems. In compatibility mode the graphics card is not used. So try updating your drivers either with the manufacturer of the pc or laptop or with the manufacturer of the card itself.

Although the strange thing is that version 7 should work better and not worse with graphics cards. Please post your computer configuration that might give us some ideas.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
Jörg Vogel (10-28-2013), Phil BoBo (10-28-2013)
  #4  
Old 10-28-2013
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1169
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

In version7, the 3d shapes are drawn with vertex array objects (if available), vertex buffer objects (if available), or regular arrays (as a last resort).

If your graphics driver is purporting to OpenGL that it can handle vertex buffer objects or vertex array objects, but then doesn't properly handle them when told to, then I'm not surprised that nothing appears.

In my experience, out-dated graphics card drivers are notorious for saying "yes, I can do that" and then not actually doing it when told to.

Updating your drivers should fix the issue. If it doesn't, let us know more information about your system so that we can try to replicate the issue and determine what the problem is. Ideally, no one should need to use Compatibility Mode.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Jörg Vogel (10-29-2013)
  #5  
Old 11-04-2013
Marco Bergmann Marco Bergmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 20
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 80
Marco Bergmann is on a distinguished road
Default

thank you for information. I discussed this problem also with Flexsim consultant. My current Laptop does not have the technical requirements like standalone graphic card. There is just a graphic chip on-board ( Intel(R) HD Graphics Family ). But new machine is ordered!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
flexsim 7, graphic, texture

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
make a tab page invisible Steven Hamoen Q&A 10 07-05-2013 07:05 AM
Flexsim doesn't show Sketchup textures Steven Hamoen Q&A 5 12-01-2010 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.