ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2009
Vic Li Vic Li is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 39
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 147
Vic Li is on a distinguished road
Default simple question about "Separator"

I have two kinds of itemtype, after separator's process, the item will split up into two parts.

my question is : if the separator get itemtype == 1, it will enter Queue1 and Queue2.
if the separator get itemtype == 2, it will enter
Queue1 and Queue3

how can I do to modify my code?

thanks in advance.

Vic
Attached Files
File Type: zip Separator01.zip (40.9 KB, 235 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2009
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 639
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hi Vic,

I think the easiest way would be to use the default seperator flow function.
Therefore you have to copy and pack the items in your entering item that goes into the separator. Maybe you can use insertcopy(..) in the OnExit-trigger in the previous object to achieve this.
In the seperator default flow-code the first item exists on port 1 everytime, for all other you can surely find a simple expression to solve your quest in the else statement.

May it helps.
Jörg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2009
Vic Li Vic Li is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 39
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 147
Vic Li is on a distinguished road
Smile new model

Dear Jörg Vogel,

I have modified my model, but it still can't work. Could you help me check
or modify my model, thanks.


Vic
Attached Files
File Type: zip Separator02.zip (44.6 KB, 220 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2009
Jeff Nordgren's Avatar
Jeff Nordgren Jeff Nordgren is offline
Technical Support Manager
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orem, UT
Posts: 65
Downloads: 79
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 40
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Rep Power: 230
Jeff Nordgren is just really niceJeff Nordgren is just really niceJeff Nordgren is just really niceJeff Nordgren is just really nice
Default

Vic,

Why are you using the combiner object? You don't have anything to separate. What are you trying to do? Maybe a different object like a processor, maybe, would be a better choice? It would be easier in the flow logic to use a different object. That is why I ask, why a combiner?
__________________
Jeff
Flexsim Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2009
Jeff Nordgren's Avatar
Jeff Nordgren Jeff Nordgren is offline
Technical Support Manager
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orem, UT
Posts: 65
Downloads: 79
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 40
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Rep Power: 230
Jeff Nordgren is just really niceJeff Nordgren is just really niceJeff Nordgren is just really niceJeff Nordgren is just really nice
Default

Vic,

Would something like the attached model (using a processor) work for your application?

Nore: The attached model was created in version 4.5
Attached Files
File Type: zip Separator01_FS1.zip (37.2 KB, 260 views)
__________________
Jeff
Flexsim Support
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2009
Vic Li Vic Li is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 39
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 147
Vic Li is on a distinguished road
Default

thanks Jeff,



I think maybe you don't understand my question clearly, I mean after the separator's process, there will two items output,
if the separator get itemtype==1 , one item enter Queue1,the other enter Queue2 ;
if get itemtype==2 , one item enter Queue1,the other enter Queue3.

but your model seems like after the Queue1 is full, the item just begin to enter Queue2 or Queue3.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The "Simple Question" Thread Xavier Jackson Q&A 202 08-10-2009 09:44 AM
a question about the command "getitemtype" Vic Li Q&A 2 10-04-2008 11:47 PM
I have a "priority" question Li Chin Q&A 6 09-15-2008 08:11 AM
Is it possible one object comprised of the function of "combiner" and "separetor"? Vic Li Q&A 1 08-19-2008 04:41 AM
about "no select" and "show parameter window from side bar" qin tian Gripes and Goodies 3 03-21-2008 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.