ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2009
Kenny Macleod's Avatar
Kenny Macleod Kenny Macleod is offline
Flexsim Australia
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 136
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 86
Thanked 38 Times in 18 Posts
Rep Power: 173
Kenny Macleod will become famous soon enoughKenny Macleod will become famous soon enough
Default Can't move or link objects

Hi

I can drag any objects onto the screen and can select them - but can't move any of them around. If i try to move an object around the whole screen moves (acts as if I've clicked on the background not an object).

If I try to link objects, the yellow connecting line appears but I can't let go of it or attach it onto the next object.

This is on a demo version and happened right out of the install - even tried reinstalling with same problem.

Any thoughts?

Thanks

Kenny
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2009
Tom David's Avatar
Tom David Tom David is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Schwaebisch Gmuend, Germany
Posts: 430
Downloads: 157
Uploads: 47
Thanks: 486
Thanked 450 Times in 233 Posts
Rep Power: 517
Tom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant future
Default

Kenny,

I am not sure but I see two possibilities.
First try to compile entire session (Build / Compile Entire Session). You need to have Visual C++ installed. But that's what I always do, if something goes wrong.
Second check your object positions. There might be an object in - z location (minus z location). If you click on this object and try to move it, that your described things happen, because you can not click on the object in the view any longer. You need to use the tree.

I hope that this helps and I would guess that the second possibility will solve the problem (hopefully).
__________________
tom the (A)tom: "We have solved our problems ... now we have to fight the solutions."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2009
Kenny Macleod's Avatar
Kenny Macleod Kenny Macleod is offline
Flexsim Australia
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 136
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 86
Thanked 38 Times in 18 Posts
Rep Power: 173
Kenny Macleod will become famous soon enoughKenny Macleod will become famous soon enough
Default

Thanks Tom - good idea about the -z location; however I saw him build a model from scratch and it looks like it went to the correct place. I'll pass on the suggestion.

Seems strange that it's happened straight after the initial install, with a rebuild not fixing it. Can't see it being anything wrong with his computer as it was running the bottling plant demo OK.

Hope you are well.

Kenny
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2009
Lars-Olof Leven Lars-Olof Leven is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sweden, Borlnge
Posts: 312
Downloads: 278
Uploads: 2
Thanks: 300
Thanked 256 Times in 139 Posts
Rep Power: 327
Lars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to behold
Default

Kenny,

Try also change the graphics configuration to High Compatibility.
Have Flexsim closed when you do this, the program for changing
graphics configuration are located under Start Menu->Flexsim4

Lars-Olof
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Lars-Olof Leven For This Useful Post:
Robert Contois (11-09-2009)
  #5  
Old 01-19-2009
Kenny Macleod's Avatar
Kenny Macleod Kenny Macleod is offline
Flexsim Australia
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 136
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 86
Thanked 38 Times in 18 Posts
Rep Power: 173
Kenny Macleod will become famous soon enoughKenny Macleod will become famous soon enough
Default

Thanks, I hadn't thought of the graphics compatibility.

I'll check out Tom's and your suggestions, and let you know if anything was successful.

Kenny
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2009
Anthony Timmiss Anthony Timmiss is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sunderland - UK
Posts: 78
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 65
Thanked 45 Times in 28 Posts
Rep Power: 184
Anthony Timmiss will become famous soon enoughAnthony Timmiss will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi Kenny

I have had this problem before and solved it by altering the graphics configurator. Also in this forum Martin Bendig asked a similar question earlier this month and solved the problem in the same way.

Regards

Anthony
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2009
Kenny Macleod's Avatar
Kenny Macleod Kenny Macleod is offline
Flexsim Australia
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 136
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 86
Thanked 38 Times in 18 Posts
Rep Power: 173
Kenny Macleod will become famous soon enoughKenny Macleod will become famous soon enough
Smile

Thanks Anthony, it's good to know that we're on the right track.

Kenny
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2009
Kenny Macleod's Avatar
Kenny Macleod Kenny Macleod is offline
Flexsim Australia
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 136
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 86
Thanked 38 Times in 18 Posts
Rep Power: 173
Kenny Macleod will become famous soon enoughKenny Macleod will become famous soon enough
Default

Thanks Guys

Changing the graphics configuration fixed it. Can't believe I didn't think of that.

Kenny
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't move objects and draw lines Martin Bendig Q&A 2 01-13-2009 05:39 AM
change the objects in self modeled objects Manuel Kraenzle Q&A 7 10-27-2008 02:29 PM
Continuously Move Li Chin Q&A 12 10-13-2008 03:49 AM
Invalid link, event not created Nico Zahn Q&A 4 09-05-2008 08:33 AM
New custom commands in Downloads link Cliff King Q&A 0 09-24-2007 05:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.